Experience the rare opportunity to own a fully renovated estate in one of Portsmouth’s quietest and most convenient neighborhoods. Set on 3.18 private acres with mature trees, this 3,752 sqft, 6-bedroom, 4-bath home combines brand-new luxury interiors with resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool, rebuilt entertaining deck, and a private tennis court — all just minutes from downtown Portsmouth and the seacoast beaches.
Inside, every detail has been updated. The kitchen features Wolf and Thermador appliances, a wine cooler, and Cambria quartz countertops and island. The open-concept layout flows into a bright living area with large windows, plus a comfortable family space with a fireplace. All four bathrooms have been completely redone with modern finishes. The home offers two primary suites: one on the first floor with dual walk-in closets and a full bath with soaking tub — ideal for one-level living — and another upstairs with its own bath and a connected bonus room perfect as a private office, gym, nursery, or sitting room.
Upstairs you’ll also find four additional bedrooms and another full bath. The home includes a mudroom, laundry, a large unfinished walkable basement, and an attached two-car garage with additional storage and direct access to the deck and pool.
Outdoor living is exceptional. Enjoy the fenced backyard perfect for dogs, the newly lined in-ground pool, the private tennis court, and expansive lawns framed by mature forest.
For sale by owner
$1,585,000
2 Regina Rd, Portsmouth, NH 03801
6beds
3,752sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1964
3.18 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$422/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sparkling poolTwo primary suitesNewly lined in-ground poolRebuilt entertaining deckPrivate tennis courtBrand-new luxury interiorsWine cooler
What the owner loves about this home
Location is unmatched. Regina Rd is a peaceful 10-home loop with virtually no traffic. Across the street lies the 182-acre Urban Forestry Center with trails along tidal waters — ideal for dog walking, running, or exploring nature. Within minutes you’ll reach beaches, Market Basket, McKinnon’s, Walmart, Freedom Boat Club, Portsmouth’s historic downtown, I-95, Portsmouth Regional Hospital, and C&J Bus Lines for direct service to Boston and NYC. Highly regarded Portsmouth schools serve the neighborhood.
This is more than a house — it’s a turnkey estate offering privacy, convenience, and the best of the Seacoast lifestyle.
- 12 days |
- 1,922 |
- 77 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (603) 205-0425
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Forced air, Electric, Oil
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,752 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Park
Lot
- Size: 3.18 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: PRSMM0225B0024L
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Portsmouth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $422/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,194,900
- Annual tax amount: $13,359
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$7,841/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,585,000$422/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,585,000+78.1%$422/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2022 | Sold | $890,000+2.4%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2022 | Contingent | $868,800$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $868,800$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,359 -0.6% | $1,194,900 +43.4% |
| 2023 | $13,436 +6.1% | $833,000 |
| 2022 | $12,662 -0.9% | $833,000 -4.1% |
| 2020 | $12,771 -1.1% | $868,800 |
| 2019 | $12,910 +4.4% | $868,800 +11.3% |
| 2018 | $12,360 +3% | $780,300 |
| 2017 | $12,001 -0.9% | $780,300 +9.8% |
| 2016 | $12,114 +1.5% | $710,900 |
| 2015 | $11,936 +18.8% | $710,900 +28.1% |
| 2014 | $10,046 +1.3% | $555,000 -1.8% |
| 2012 | $9,918 +1.1% | $565,100 -0.5% |
| 2011 | $9,813 -0.8% | $568,200 |
| 2010 | $9,892 | $568,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03801