This charming ranch-style home, built in 1959, offers a perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Nestled on a generous 0.46-acre lot, the property features beautifully landscaped grounds and a serene rear yard, ideal for outdoor gatherings or quiet moments of reflection. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting interior, where an open floor plan seamlessly connects the living and dining areas. The wood floors add a touch of elegance, while ceiling fans provide a refreshing breeze throughout and all of the unique special features like wood walls are stunning! The eat-in kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances including a self-cleaning oven and dishwasher, open shelving and wonderful butcher block counters, making meal prep a delight. This home boasts two spacious bedrooms, each with easy access to two full bathrooms, including a primary bath with designer touches. The partially finished basement offers additional living space and is heated for year-round comfort to include a stunning bar and also barn doors- which adds to the uniqueness of this home! Outside, enjoy the convenience of an attached garage with a front entry, and a driveway for ample parking. Additional structures, including a gazebo and shed, enhance the outdoor experience, providing both beauty and utility. With its thoughtful design and desirable features, this home is ready to embrace new memories. Experience the perfect blend of indoor comfort and outdoor tranquility in this delightful property.
Coming soon 06/30
$395,000
201 Mountain Rd, Fallston, MD 21047
2beds
1,215sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.46 Acres Lot
$328,100 Zestimate®
$325/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 223 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diane Maguire 410-207-7013,
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. (410) 879-8080
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2055242
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bathroom 1, Primary Bathroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Sink
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Features: Double Sink
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Fireplace - Gas
- Level: Lower
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Double Sink
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Gas
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Attic, Bar, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Open Floorplan, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full,Heated,Improved,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,430
- Total interior livable area: 1,215 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,215
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Rear Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1303034828
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $325/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $215,333
- Annual tax amount: $2,299
- Date on market: 6/30/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$328,100
$302,000 - $351,000
$2,495/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/20/2010 | Sold | $175,000-10.3%$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2010 | Price change | $195,000-13.3%$160/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #HR7286258 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2010 | Price change | $225,000-10%$185/sqft |
| 3/24/2010 | Listed for sale | $250,000$206/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,359 +6.9% | $210,900 +4.2% |
| 2024 | $2,207 +4.3% | $202,467 +4.3% |
| 2023 | $2,115 +4.5% | $194,033 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $2,023 -3% | $185,600 +1.4% |
| 2021 | $2,085 +0.1% | $183,067 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $2,083 +1.4% | $180,533 +1.4% |
| 2019 | $2,054 +2% | $178,000 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,014 -2% | $174,500 -2% |
| 2017 | $2,054 | $178,000 +6.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $167,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $167,500 |
| 2014 | $2,021 | $167,500 -3.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $174,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $174,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $174,100 -19.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $217,270 +11.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $195,370 +12.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $173,470 +14.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $151,570 +9% |
| 2006 | -- | $139,080 +9.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $126,590 +10.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $114,100 +3.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $110,030 +3.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $105,960 +4% |
| 2001 | -- | $101,890 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21047