Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $600,000

    2556 Ridge Rd, Powhatan, VA 23139

    3beds
    3,052sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    10.61 Acres Lot
    $579,000 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy electric fireplaceWrap-around porchCedar sidingStainless appliancesColossal walk-in pantryUpdated kitchenGreat closet space
    Welcome to your own private getaway. Cedar siding, wrap-around porch, 10+ acres, and your very own stocked pond. Inside, the updated kitchen is open to the dining and living rooms, stainless appliances, and a colossal walk-in pantry. The family room has walls of windows with pond views (and imagine this space in the fall, and even winter- glorious) the living room has a cozy electric fireplace, and French doors off the dining room open to the deck. A full bath rounds out the first floor. Upstairs you'll find a primary suite with vaulted ceilings, private balcony, and great closet space. A renovated hall bath with walk-in tile shower and jacuzzi tub. Two more bedrooms with walk-in closets and a shared Jack and Jill bath. The fourth bedroom works perfectly as an office. A detached garage adds more great storage, studio, or workshop space. At just over 3,000 square feet on 10+ acres, this one is genuinely a one of a kind opportunity.
    3 days
    |
    1,093
    |
    104
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Bennett 804-690-8273,

    Maison Real Estate Boutique

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2610946MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Private Balcony, Carpet, 2 Closets
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 16.5 x 19.6
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Built-In Bed + Shelving, Walk-In, Jack+Jill Bath
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.8 x 20.6
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Built-Ins, Walk-In, Jack+Jill Bath
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 25.4 x 11.0
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Laundry in Room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 10.0 x 18.8
      Dining room
      • Description: LVP, deck access
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.7 x 20.0
      Family room
      • Description: Built-In Shelving, Hardwoods
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20.3 x 19.6
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.10 x 11.6
      Laundry
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 8.4 x 4.0
      Living room
      • Description: Electric Fireplace, LVP
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19.1 x 24.0
      Heating
      • Electric, Propane, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Double Vanity, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Laminate Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Skylights, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Vinyl
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Insert
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,052 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,052
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Unfinished Garage, Unpaved
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Wrap Around, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Dock, Unpaved Driveway
      • Pool features: Above Ground, Pool
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Fencing: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 10.61 Acres
      • Features: Dead End, Wooded, Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 02439D
      • Zoning description: A-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Drywall, Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $466,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,500
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $579,000

        $550,000 - $608,000

        $3,019/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$600,000+22.4%$197/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2610946 Report a problem
        11/1/2022Listing removed--
        Source: CVRMLS #2213531 Report a problem
        7/14/2022Price change$490,000-2%$161/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2213531 Report a problem
        5/20/2022Listed for sale$499,900+594.3%$164/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2213531 Report a problem
        10/10/1995Sold$72,000$24/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$2,850 +8%$413,000 +20.5%
        2022$2,638 -3.5%$342,600 +6.6%
        2021$2,733 $321,500
        2020$2,733 +9.8%$321,500 +14.3%
        2019$2,490 +5.3%$281,300
        2018$2,363 $281,300 +4.5%
        2017$2,363 $269,200
        2016$2,363 $269,200 +2.5%
        2014$2,363 $262,600 +1.4%
        2012-- $259,100 -13.5%
        2011-- $299,400
        2010-- $299,400
        2009-- $299,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23139

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable