Nestled on desirable Bellemont Drive off Horseleg Creek Road, this private mini equestrian estate offers a rare opportunity to enjoy space, privacy, and breathtaking natural beauty on approximately 4 picturesque acres. Surrounded by scenic gentleman’s farmland, this property delivers the peaceful lifestyle Horseleg is known for—just minutes from the heart of Rome. With 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, the home features a classic, thoughtfully designed layout with generous living spaces and timeless character. A welcoming foyer opens to formal living and dining rooms, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen is both functional and inviting, featuring quartz countertops, a farmhouse sink, updated appliances, and seamless flow into a cozy den with fireplace and an all-season sunroom. The sunroom, with its beautiful flooring and panoramic views, creates a bright and relaxing space to enjoy the landscape year-round. The main-level primary suite offers convenience and privacy, while upstairs you’ll find four additional bedrooms, two bathrooms, and flexible living space—perfect for a playroom, office, or additional den. One bedroom connects to another, offering versatility to fit a variety of needs. Abundant storage throughout adds to the home’s livability. Recent improvements enhance both style and peace of mind, including new flooring on the main level, fresh interior paint, a new generator, updated kitchen finishes, and a new washer and dryer. Outside, over $75,000 has been invested in professional landscaping, creating a beautifully curated setting complete with a stone patio, large pergola for outdoor dining, rock planter boxes for gardening, and a charming potting shed. For those seeking an equestrian or hobby farm lifestyle, the property is exceptionally well-equipped. Features include a New England-style 3-stall barn with electricity and water, hay storage, covered trailer parking, fenced and groomed pastures, a creek, and space for riding, including a dressage ring. The setting offers both functionality and beauty, making it ideal for horse lovers or those simply seeking room to roam. Located just a short drive to Interstate 75 and only minutes from Rome’s award-winning downtown, as well as Darlington School, Berry College, and a thriving medical community, this property combines the best of peaceful country living with convenient access to amenities. A truly special offering—this is a nature lover’s retreat and a place to call home.
Active
Price cut: $100K (4/13)
$699,000
264 Bellemont Dr SW, Rome, GA 30165
5beds
3,097sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1979
4.05 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$226/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic thoughtfully designed layoutPanoramic viewsStone patioAll-season sunroomUpdated kitchenCovered trailer parkingGenerous living spaces
- 85 days |
- 673 |
- 33 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Molly Kelly Steeves,
Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7721292
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Bookcases, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,097
- Total interior livable area: 3,097 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,097
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4.05 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Pasture
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Pergola, Workshop
- Parcel number: H15W 087A
- Other equipment: Generator
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Pasture
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts, Generator
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
- Has HOA: No
- HOA phone: 706-506-4105
Location
- Region: Rome
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $226/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $12,227
- Annual tax amount: $6,492
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 85 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,557/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $699,000-12.5%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $799,000-6%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $850,000-5%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $895,000+49.4%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2020 | Listing removed | $599,000$193/sqft |
Source: Chapman Hall Realtors #8675684 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2020 | Pending sale | $599,000$193/sqft |
| 8/28/2020 | Sold | $599,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $599,000$193/sqft |
Source: Chapman Hall Realtors #6597661 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $140 +12.6% | $4,891 +12.5% |
| 2024 | $124 +9.8% | $4,347 +10% |
| 2023 | $113 +17.1% | $3,952 +21.2% |
| 2022 | $97 -57.5% | $3,260 -56.8% |
| 2021 | $228 -92.7% | $7,548 -95.2% |
| 2020 | $3,132 +34% | $156,268 +33.1% |
| 2019 | $2,337 +4.1% | $117,385 +4.8% |
| 2018 | $2,244 +0% | $112,059 +5.9% |
| 2017 | $2,244 +5.1% | $105,814 +0.8% |
| 2016 | $2,134 +2.6% | $104,980 |
| 2015 | $2,080 | $104,980 |
| 2014 | $2,080 | $104,980 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30165