Beautifully updated one-level home nestled on over an acre just off desirable Horseleg Creek Road offers comfortable living and an abundance of thoughtful improvements throughout. This meticulously cared-for property features a functional layout, inviting interiors, spacious bedrooms, and a stunning kitchen with white cabinetry and granite countertops. Recent upgrades include professionally remodeled bathrooms, updated lighting and ceiling fans, custom blinds, professionally painted interior and exterior, and under-cabinet kitchen lighting. Outside, enjoy thoughtfully enhanced outdoor spaces with fresh landscaping, new sod, updated plantings, a remodeled shed, and a charming courtyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Major system improvements include city water installation, updated plumbing, a new 50-gallon water heater, a Generac whole-home generator, and a recently installed mini-split heating and air unit in the primary suite, providing enhanced comfort. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy easy one-level living in the sought-after Horseleg area!
Active
$480,000
76 Shadow Ln SW, Rome, GA 30165
4beds
2,667sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
1.37 Acres Lot
$460,900 Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updated one-level homeInviting interiorsCustom blindsNew sodThoughtfully enhanced outdoor spacesFresh landscapingProfessionally remodeled bathrooms
- 14 hours |
- 463 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Molly Steeves 706-506-4105,
Hardy Realty & Development Company
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10768108
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Master On Main Level, Split Bedroom Plan
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,667
- Total interior livable area: 2,667 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,667
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Seasonal View
Lot
- Size: 1.37 Acres
- Features: Level
- Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Other
- Parcel number: I14Y 044
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Generator
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $469,512
- Annual tax amount: $5,378
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$460,900
$438,000 - $484,000
$1,968/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $480,000+42.1%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2022 | Sold | $337,800-6.1%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2022 | Pending sale | $359,900$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $359,900+227.5%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2012 | Listing removed | $109,900$41/sqft |
Source: Hardy Realty #2820439 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $109,900$41/sqft |
Source: Hardy Realty #2820439 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2011 | Listing removed | $109,900$41/sqft |
Source: Hardy Realty #2820439 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2011 | Listed for sale | $109,900+66.5%$41/sqft |
Source: Hardy Realty #2820439 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2011 | Sold | $66,000-39.9%$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2011 | Listing removed | $109,900$41/sqft |
Source: Hardy Realty #02820439 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2010 | Price change | $109,900-4.4%$41/sqft |
Source: Hardy Realty #02820439 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2010 | Price change | $114,900-17.9%$43/sqft |
Source: Hardy Realty #02820439 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2010 | Listed for sale | $139,900$52/sqft |
Source: Hardy Realty #02820439 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,774 +0% | $187,805 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $4,773 +26.1% | $172,986 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $3,784 -5.8% | $165,588 +22.3% |
| 2022 | $4,018 +105% | $135,428 +108.5% |
| 2021 | $1,960 +7.6% | $64,947 +8.5% |
| 2020 | $1,822 +7% | $59,876 +5.6% |
| 2019 | $1,703 +7% | $56,712 +7.2% |
| 2018 | $1,592 | $52,923 +5.6% |
| 2017 | $1,592 +5.4% | $50,107 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $1,511 +69.8% | $48,840 +63.8% |
| 2015 | $889 | $29,810 |
| 2014 | $889 | $29,810 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30165