Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Cascade Hasson Sotheby's Int'l
    $554,000

    285 Oyler Rd, Ethel, WA 98542

    3beds
    1,566sqft
    Manufactured On Land
    Built in 2000
    9.85 Acres Lot
    $538,100 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy propane fireplaceLarge kitchenHeat pumpBack deckPeaceful nature viewsNest thermostatAll appliances included
    Discover your slice of paradise in Ethel, WA, just 6.5 miles from I-5, with this charming 3-bedroom, 1.75-bathroom double-wide manufactured home offers approximately 1,566 square feet of living space on a sprawling and flat 9.85 acres. The large kitchen is highlighted by ample storage, island, and a convenient built-in desk for work or study. The home is equipped with handy amenities including a Nest thermostat, heat pump, and cozy propane fireplace to keep you warm all winter or when the power goes out. Spend evenings on the back deck enjoying peaceful nature views and watch the deer meander through the property. The impressive 40x60 shop, complete with power, cement floor, a wood stove and 3 garage doors presenting endless possibilities for hobbies or storage. This property is partially fenced and ready for your livestock or pets. Separate electric meters are in place, and the septic is ready for an accessory dwelling unit, making it ideal for a future rental or multi-generational living. New roof in 2020 for your peace of mind, while vinyl windows provide natural light and efficiency throughout. With a private well and all appliances included, this home is being sold as-is but offers abundant opportunities for personalization and upgrades. Don’t miss out on this fantastic opportunity!
    8 days
    |
    439
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Langlois,

    Cascade Hasson Sotheby's Int'l

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2517494MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: electric, Water Heater Location: laundry room
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary
      • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: See Remarks, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,566
      • Total interior livable area: 1,566 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 9.85 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1291 x 331
      • Features: Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gated Entry, RV Parking, Shop
      • Topography: Equestrian,Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 014570001000
      • Zoning: RDD-20
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: none

Condition
      • Year built: 2000
      Details
      • Builder model: 20-4366

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $354/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $551,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,931
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      • Body type: Double Wide

        Estimated market value

        $538,100

        $511,000 - $565,000

        $1,838/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$554,000$354/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2517494 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,094 +5%$551,700 +0.8%
        2024$3,899 +8%$547,400 +0.3%
        2023$3,612 +1.4%$545,500 +32.1%
        2021$3,562 +12.5%$412,900 +20.6%
        2020$3,167 +21.8%$342,300 +31.6%
        2019$2,599 -5.9%$260,200 +32.3%
        2018$2,763 $196,700 +14%
        2017$2,763 +64.8%$172,500 +5.4%
        2016$1,676 +3.5%$163,700 +5.5%
        2015$1,620 -4.7%$155,100 -1.3%
        2013$1,699 $157,150 -5.6%
        2011-- $166,400 +22.1%
        2010-- $136,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 98591

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable