Welcome to 30 Rushden Way in the desirable Hampton Preserve community in Rome, GA. This new construction home features a spacious open-concept layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy a large rocking chair front porch with an impressive 8-foot double front door entry and a side-entry garage. The main level offers a flexible study that can also serve as a formal dining room, along with a bright living area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen, complete with a large island, breakfast area, and walk-in pantry. The primary suite is located on the main level and features an oversized tile shower and generous closet space. Upstairs, you will find three additional bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including one bedroom with a private en suite. The full unfinished basement provides endless potential for future expansion or storage. The backyard offers space to create your ideal outdoor retreat. Located in a desirable school district and just 15 minutes from downtown Rome, this home offers convenient access to shopping, dining, and entertainment. Additional lots and floor plans are available, offering opportunities to customize and build if this home is not the perfect fit. Ask about our $5,000 closing cost incentive when financing with our preferred lender, Matt Garcia at Supreme Lending. We’re also offering a builder promotional interest rate as low as 4.625% with our preferred lenders (terms apply; subject to builder/seller approval).
Active
$649,900
30 Rushden Way SE, Rome, GA 30161
4beds
2,800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2025
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$232/sqft
$54/mo HOA
What's special
Side-entry garageWalk-in pantryBreakfast areaGenerous closet spaceSpacious open-concept layoutOversized tile shower
- 281 days |
- 95 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Dominic Bamford,
Atlanta Communities Real Estate Brokerage 678-753-6050
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7632014
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Electric, Factory Built, Great Room, Outside, Stone, Ventless
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,800
- Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: K16 536
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding, Lap Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Windows
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Hampton Preserve
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $650 annually
Location
- Region: Rome
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $232/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $29,216
- Annual tax amount: $390
- Date on market: 8/13/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 281 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,016/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/26/2026 | Price change | $649,900-3%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $669,900$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $415 +6.3% | $11,686 +6% |
| 2024 | $390 +0.8% | $11,025 |
| 2023 | $387 +203.3% | $11,025 +5% |
| 2022 | $128 -67.2% | $10,500 |
| 2021 | $390 -0.8% | $10,500 |
| 2020 | $393 +1.1% | $10,500 |
| 2019 | $389 | $10,500 |
| 2018 | $389 0% | $10,500 +40% |
| 2017 | $389 +40% | $7,500 |
| 2016 | $278 -3.1% | $7,500 -46.4% |
| 2015 | $286 | $14,000 -16.7% |
| 2014 | $286 | $16,800 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30161