Location, location, location! Offered for the first time since 1965, this well-loved home has been maintained by its original owner and retains much of its timeless character. Brimming with potential, it's ready for your personal updates and vision. Nestled in a West Raleigh neighborhood, the property features mature, thoughtfully designed landscaping by Richard (Rick) W. Boggs (1975), creating a fragrant, blooming retreat in the spring and summer months. Enjoy a location within walking distance to the NC Museum of Art, Rex Hospital, nearby greenways, shopping, and dining. Convenient access to I-440, I-40, and inside-the-beltline makes this an exceptional opportunity.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/20)
$750,000
3301 Caldwell Dr, Raleigh, NC 27607
4beds
2,362sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1964
0.4 Acres Lot
$725,700 Zestimate®
$318/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-loved homeTimeless character
- 45 days |
- 1,139 |
- 54 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sammy Myers 919-215-6013,
Keller Williams Elite Realty
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10156901
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space, Finished, Partial, Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,362
- Total interior livable area: 2,362 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,526
- Finished area below ground: 836
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage, Open
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0795004110000 0018555
- Zoning: R-4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Combination
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $318/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $558,515
- Annual tax amount: $4,890
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$725,700
$689,000 - $762,000
$3,291/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $750,000-3.2%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $775,000$328/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,891 +0.4% | $558,515 |
| 2024 | $4,871 +13.6% | $558,515 +42.7% |
| 2023 | $4,287 +7.6% | $391,476 |
| 2022 | $3,984 +4% | $391,476 |
| 2021 | $3,829 +1.9% | $391,476 |
| 2020 | $3,759 +0.5% | $391,476 +22% |
| 2019 | $3,740 | $320,998 |
| 2018 | $3,740 +11.3% | $320,998 |
| 2017 | $3,359 +2.1% | $320,998 |
| 2016 | $3,290 +7% | $320,998 +8.8% |
| 2015 | $3,075 +5.4% | $294,983 |
| 2014 | $2,916 | $294,983 |
| 2013 | -- | $294,983 |
| 2012 | -- | $294,983 |
| 2011 | -- | $294,983 |
| 2010 | -- | $294,983 |
| 2009 | -- | $294,983 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northwest Raleigh