This striking modern brick home offers the perfect blend of space, light, and elegance. Spread across three levels, the home welcomes you with a dramatic atrium-style foyer. The open-concept living and family rooms flow beautifully for modern living and entertaining. The spacious layout includes 5+ bedrooms and 3 and half bathrooms, offering comfort and flexibility for family and guests. French doors throughout the main level lead to a private backyard oasis—featuring a sloped garden, tranquil waterfall, and a beautiful bluestone patio ideal for outdoor dining and relaxation. There is also a front facing 2nd level patio with western exposure. This home also includes a 2 car garage. With natural light pouring in from every angle and thoughtful details throughout, this is a truly special property that combines contemporary design with warm and welcoming spaces—both inside and out.
Pending
$2,849,500
34 Lagrange St, Brookline, MA 02467
5beds
5,076sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
0.4 Acres Lot
$2,746,700 Zestimate®
$561/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 58 days |
- 166 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charles Roderick,
eXp Realty
Source: eXp Realty,MLS#: 73492014
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Dryer Hookup - Dual, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Bathroom - Half, Closet, Bathroom, Bedroom
- Flooring: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Garage Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,076
- Total interior livable area: 5,076 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,850
- Finished area below ground: 226
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Deeded, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio, Balcony, Rain Gutters, Storage, Fenced Yard, Stone Wall
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Gentle Sloping, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: B:402 L:0038 S:0039, 42788
- Zoning: S15
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary, Split Entry
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Slate,Rubber
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Brookline
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $561/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,810,700
- Annual tax amount: $28,782
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$2,746,700
$2.61M - $2.88M
$8,415/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $2,849,500$561/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #73492014 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $2,849,500$561/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73492014 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,849,500-1.6%$561/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73492014 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | $2,895,000$570/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73398985 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $2,895,000-5.1%$570/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73398985 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,049,500+824.1%$601/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73398985 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/1989 | Sold | $330,000$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,118 +4.9% | $2,747,500 +3.8% |
| 2024 | $25,855 +7.5% | $2,646,400 +9.7% |
| 2023 | $24,058 +2.7% | $2,413,000 +5% |
| 2022 | $23,417 +8.1% | $2,298,000 +4% |
| 2021 | $21,655 +7.5% | $2,209,700 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $20,145 +5.9% | $2,131,700 +5% |
| 2019 | $19,023 +3.8% | $2,030,200 +4.8% |
| 2018 | $18,318 -12.8% | $1,936,400 -8.9% |
| 2017 | $21,005 +1.5% | $2,126,000 +7% |
| 2016 | $20,703 +4.4% | $1,986,900 +7% |
| 2015 | $19,832 -6.3% | $1,856,900 -0.1% |
| 2014 | $21,169 +0.7% | $1,858,600 +3% |
| 2013 | $21,022 +2.2% | $1,804,500 |
| 2012 | $20,571 +10.1% | $1,804,500 +9.1% |
| 2011 | $18,683 +3% | $1,653,400 |
| 2010 | $18,138 +2.6% | $1,653,400 |
| 2009 | $17,675 +9.6% | $1,653,400 +4.3% |
| 2008 | $16,131 +0.4% | $1,584,600 -4% |
| 2007 | $16,060 +1.8% | $1,650,600 -0.1% |
| 2006 | $15,774 +10.7% | $1,651,700 +18.6% |
| 2005 | $14,244 +47.8% | $1,392,400 +53.6% |
| 2004 | $9,636 +28.6% | $906,500 +35.7% |
| 2003 | $7,491 -7.4% | $668,200 +6.6% |
| 2002 | $8,087 +20.6% | $626,900 +58.1% |
| 1999 | $6,703 | $396,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Chestnut Hill