Embrace the ultimate Texas lifestyle on acreage that balances wide-open skies, wooded privacy, and a home designed for comfort, entertaining, and everyday luxury. This 4024 SF home features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and spacious open-concept living designed for comfort and entertaining. Highlights include soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, elegant finishes, and a chef’s kitchen that flows seamlessly into the main living areas. The primary suite is a private retreat with a spa-like ensuite bath, while 2 secondary bedrooms provide flexible use for guests. Additional rooms include a home office, formal dining room and the game/flex room. Property includes workshop/storage buildings and well house(s). Enjoy peaceful Waller County views and wide-open Texas skies, ideal for relaxing or hosting outdoors. Conveniently located near Hempstead, Brenham, and Hwy 6 & 290, with easy access to Houston and College Station - country serenity without sacrificing connectivity.
For sale
Price cut: $70K (5/20)
$1,630,000
36394 Fm 1736 Rd, Hempstead, TX 77445
3beds
4,024sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2020
20.19 Acres Lot
$1,556,400 Zestimate®
$405/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 69 days |
- 196 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katy Wunderlich TREC #0657408 979-571-7498,
Signature Ranches Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 81087518
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Game Room, Media Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas, Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Instant Hot Water
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Prewired for Alarm System, All Bedrooms Down
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,024
- Total interior livable area: 4,024 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Electric Gate, Driveway Gate, Attached, Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 20.19 Acres
- Features: Cleared, 20 Up to 50 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s)
- Additional parcels included: 311700-022-000-100
- Parcel number: 309100002000100
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Prewired for Alarm System
Location
- Region: Hempstead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $405/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,422,360
- Annual tax amount: $8,238
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,556,400
$1.48M - $1.63M
$3,528/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $1,630,000-4.1%$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $1,700,000-8.1%$422/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,850,000+54.2%$460/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2021 | Pending sale | $1,200,000$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2021 | Price change | $1,200,000-11.1%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2021 | Price change | $1,350,000+3.8%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,252 -9.7% | $1,422,360 +14.4% |
| 2024 | $9,143 +1.7% | $1,242,944 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $8,993 -20.8% | $1,189,893 +20% |
| 2022 | $11,353 -9.3% | $991,980 +2.7% |
| 2021 | $12,519 +2309.8% | $965,500 +179.5% |
| 2020 | $520 +57.2% | $345,470 +12% |
| 2019 | $331 -1.2% | $308,520 +123308% |
| 2018 | $335 | $250 |
| 2017 | $335 -18.6% | $250 -99.3% |
| 2016 | $411 | $37,260 +2.2% |
| 2015 | $411 | $36,470 -74.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $143,560 -8.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $156,480 |
| 2009 | -- | $156,480 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 1999 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77445