MOTIVATED SELLER WANTS THIS CASTLE SOLD! Rare opportunity to own your own Castle! Beautiful resort-style living in the gated community of Villages at Aviano! Beautiful 2-bedroom, 2-bath townhome is the perfect full-time residence or lock-and-leave 2nd home. First floor Entrance Hall, Laundry Room, large Storage Closet, & 2-car garage. A grand sweeping curved staircase leads to an open-concept floor plan with a large Great Room and balcony with new remote roller shades, open Kitchen with S/S appliances, granite countertops and generous cabinet space and a Dining area located in a dramatic double height 'tower'. A guest bedroom & full bath complete this level. The large primary suite offers a walk-in closet, dual vanities, soaking tub, and separate shower. Don't miss your chance to own in one of North Phoenix's most sought-after communities! Enjoy a local community pool and workout facility PLUS the amazing amenities of Desert Ridge' s 16,000 sq ft Clubhouse, resort-style pool, fitness center, tennis & pickleball courts, and more. Minutes from Desert Ridge Marketplace, High Street, JW Marriott, Mayo Clinic, and convenient to Loop 101, SR-51, & SkyHarbor Airport. This is sure to tick all the boxes on your "What I want In My Dream Home' list.
For sale
Price cut: $9K (5/9)
$469,900
3935 E Rough Rider Road #1197, Phoenix, AZ 85050
2beds
1,607sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 2007
753 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$292/sqft
$535/mo HOA
What's special
Open-concept floor planSeparate showerResort-style poolGenerous cabinet spaceLocal community poolGrand sweeping curved staircaseWalk-in closet
- 146 days |
- 269 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
George L Wanner 480-203-1506,
Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living,
Marcia Skidmore 602-524-9307,
Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6959405

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Mechanical Sun Shds
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall,End Unit
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,607
- Total interior livable area: 1,607 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Shared Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 753 Square Feet
- Features: Borders Common Area, Corner Lot, Desert Front
Details
- Parcel number: 21240355
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
- Property subtype: Townhouse
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Details
- Builder name: Toll Brothers
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City Water
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool, Pickleball, Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
- Security: Fire Sprinkler System
- Subdivision: VILLAGES AT AVIANO CONDOMINIUM
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Roof Repair, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Front Yard Maint, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior
- HOA fee: $485 monthly
- HOA name: Villages at Aviano
- HOA phone: 480-551-4300
- Second HOA fee: $300 semi-annually
- Second HOA name: Desert Ridge
- Second HOA phone: 480-551-4300
Location
- Region: Phoenix
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $292/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $415,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,867
- Date on market: 12/19/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 146 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $469,900-1.9%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Price change | $478,900-2.2%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $489,900-1.8%$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Price change | $499,000-2.1%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $509,500-1.9%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $519,500-2%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $529,900+12.7%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2025 | Sold | $470,000-2.1%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2025 | Pending sale | $479,900$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $479,900+133.5%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2011 | Sold | $205,500-4.4%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2011 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$134/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Desert Showcase #4593939 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2011 | Listed for sale | $225,000-52.3%$140/sqft |
| 5/17/2007 | Sold | $471,254$293/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,807 -13.3% | $41,580 -5.1% |
| 2024 | $3,238 +2.1% | $43,820 +45.9% |
| 2023 | $3,173 -0.7% | $30,034 -1.1% |
| 2022 | $3,195 +2.9% | $30,360 +5.4% |
| 2021 | $3,105 -0.1% | $28,810 -0.1% |
| 2020 | $3,109 +3.4% | $28,850 +10.5% |
| 2019 | $3,007 | $26,110 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $3,007 +4.3% | $24,680 +1.7% |
| 2017 | $2,882 +9.8% | $24,270 +4.3% |
| 2016 | $2,625 +7.1% | $23,280 +8.5% |
| 2015 | $2,450 | $21,460 +8.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $19,810 +12.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $17,600 +3.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $17,050 -19% |
| 2011 | -- | $21,050 -8.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $22,950 -18.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $28,100 +353.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $6,200 -60.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $15,680 +58.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $9,920 +3615.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $267 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Desert View