Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $4,220,000

    415 Grace Church Street, Rye, NY 10580

    5beds
    4,796sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1976
    4.77 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $880/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Heated pool and jacuzziStainless steel appliancesGrand entry foyerFormal dining roomTerrace with scenic views
    EXTRAORDINARY RYE ESTATE; 2 HOMES on 5 SPRAWLING ACRES.....A RARE FIND! 5BR / 4.5Bth STATELY COLONIAL incl nearly 5000SF of Living Space + Modern 3BR / 3Bth 1600+SF GUESTHOUSE. MAIN HOUSE offers Grand Entry Foyer, Formal Dining Room, Livingroom w/ Wood-Burning Fireplace & Study. Eat-in kitchen w/ Lg Center Island, Stainless Steel Appliances + Terrace with Scenic Views. Adjoining Warm & Inviting Family Room anchored by a stone fireplace & Entertainment Alcove w/ Wet Bar. Glass Enclosed Sunroom w/ Atrium-style Windows & Sweeping Views of Park-like Grounds during every Season. Privacy & Comfort are offered on the upper level in the Primary Bedroom w/ Ensuite incl Jacuzzi & Dressing Area, 4 Spacious, Light-filled Bedrooms with Generous Closet Space & Full Baths. GUESTHOUSE....Built 2012 & Conveniently situated on the Property, includes Modern Kitchen, Livingroom w/ Fireplace, 3 Bedrooms / 3 Baths & Covered Patio Overlooking the Pool.....Ideal Home Office &/or Living Quarters....where your guests will never want to leave! BRING THE PARTY OUTSIDE....Relax & Enjoy the Patio, Heated Pool & Jacuzzi..... PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING! Enjoy Rye's Quaint Downtown Restaurants & Shops, Art & Nature Center, YMCA, Beach, Park, Marina & Boardwalk Award-winning Schools & Easy commute to NYC! CONVERTING TO SEWER in ~ 60 days!
    177 days
    |
    1,139
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    ERA Insite Realty Services 914-949-9600,

    Dana Topper 914-592-5951,

    Wendy Topper 914-592-5951,

    ERA Insite Realty Services

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 938493MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Other
      • Description: EH, Formal DR & LR, Office, EIK, Family Rm, Glass Enclosed Sunroom
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Primary BR ensuite w/ Dressing Area, Large Closets, 4 BR's, 3 Baths, Laundry
      • Level: Second
      Other
      • Description: Unfinished basement off the Garage
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Hydro Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bidet, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Chandelier, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entertainment Cabinets, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Attic: Pull Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,796
      • Total interior livable area: 4,796 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool Cover
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 4.77 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 1400139020000010000022
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Pool Equip/Cover

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rye

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $880/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $40,500
      • Annual tax amount: $50,068
      • Date on market: 11/25/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 178 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        2/11/2026Price change$4,220,000-0.7%$880/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #938493 Report a problem
        12/6/2025Price change$4,250,000+3.7%$886/sqft
        11/25/2025Listed for sale$4,100,000+7.9%$855/sqft
        1/20/2020Listing removed$3,800,000$792/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #5090447 Report a problem
        1/17/2020Listing removed$11,500$2/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #5118041 Report a problem
        1/10/2020Listed for sale$3,800,000$792/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #5090447 Report a problem
        12/10/2019Listing removed$3,800,000$792/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #5090447 Report a problem
        11/7/2019Listed for rent$11,500$2/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #5118041 Report a problem
        10/30/2019Listed for sale$3,800,000$792/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #5090447 Report a problem
        9/30/2019Listing removed$3,800,000$792/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #4836636 Report a problem
        6/8/2019Price change$3,800,000-13.5%$792/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #4836636 Report a problem
        3/29/2019Listed for sale$4,395,000+99.8%$916/sqft
        Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #4836636 Report a problem
        5/1/2006Sold$2,200,000$459/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $40,500
        2024-- $40,500
        2023-- $40,500
        2022-- $40,500
        2021-- $40,500
        2020-- $40,500
        2019-- $40,500
        2018-- $40,500
        2017-- $40,500
        2016-- $40,500
        2015-- $40,500
        2014-- $40,500
        2013-- $40,500
        2012-- $40,500 +4.7%
        2011-- $38,700
        2010-- $38,700 -10%
        2009-- $43,000
        2008-- $43,000
        2007-- $43,000 -20%
        2006-- $53,750
        2005-- $53,750
        2004-- $53,750
        2003-- $53,750
        2002-- $53,750
        2001-- $53,750
        2000-- $53,750
        1999-- $53,750

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 10580

        Getting around

        26 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        36 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable