Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,100,000

    50040 Rabun Rd, Bay Minette, AL 36507

    5beds
    3,712sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1974
    1.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Walk-out basementRecreational roomLarge metal buildingMature fruit trees
    It's all about LOCATION! 190 feet of road frontage, which adjoins the new Novelus Aluminum Plant and is less than a mile from Interstate 65., gives a buyer a variety of use/development choices for this 1.6-acre lot with a 5 bedroom/3 bath home & large metal building. This lot is unzoned and outside of the city limits, so a commercial development is possible. Whether you are looking for a home close to the plant for work purposes or if you want to start a business with lots of customer passing slowly by due to the redlight at the plant's exit & entrance, this property could be a great asset just due to the location! It is very spacious and has a walk-out basement which can be the 5th bedroom with a full bath, a recreational room, or even a separate apartment which would generate income. The lush back yard is shaded and is full of mature fruit trees of all sorts! The home is being sole AS IS. No equipment conveys. No furniture conveys. The owner of this property also has lots with road frontage directly across the road for sale, which could compliment this property. All info is deemed accurate, but buyer or buyer's agent to verify all. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
    34 days
    |
    132
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pamela Martin PHONE:251-269-8864,

    Keller Williams AGC Realty - Orange Beach

    Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 394711MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Den
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: 1st Floor Primary, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Private Water Closet
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), En-Suite, High Speed Internet, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,712
      • Total interior livable area: 3,712 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Carport, Three or More Vehicles
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: No Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1.6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 190 x 368 x 190 x 360
      • Features: 1-3 acres, Elevation-High
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 1805150000027.000
      • Zoning description: Not Zoned,Outside Corp Limits

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Baldwin EMC
      • Gas: Gas-Propane
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Propane, Cable Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $296/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $435,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,307
      • Price range: $1.1M - $1.1M
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+10%$296/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #394711 Report a problem
        1/15/2026Listing removed$1,000,000$269/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #382289 Report a problem
        7/16/2025Listed for sale$1,000,000$269/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #382289 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,000 -0.1%$43,540 -0.1%
        2024$1,001 -40.3%$43,580 -32.4%
        2023$1,676 $64,460 +12.4%
        2022-- $57,340 +11%
        2021$1,322 +121.1%$51,680 +95.6%
        2020$598 -0.9%$26,420 -0.8%
        2019$603 +12.4%$26,640 +13.5%
        2018$537 $23,480
        2017$537 $23,480 +10.7%
        2014-- $21,220
        2013-- $21,220 +1.9%
        2011-- $20,820 -5.6%
        2010-- $22,060 -5.2%
        2009$524 +3.1%$23,280 +3%
        2008$508 +8.4%$22,600 +8%
        2007$469 +3.7%$20,920 +3.6%
        2006$452 +14.8%$20,200 +14%
        2005$393 +10.4%$17,720 +9.8%
        2004$356 $16,140
        2003$356 -12.6%$16,140 +6%
        2002$408 +1.6%$15,220
        2001$401 $15,220
        2000$401 $15,220

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,003/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5673
        Property taxes
        $330
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36507

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable