Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $300K (4/16)
    $3,650,000

    5025 Wickel Rd, Burton, TX 77835

    7beds
    4,387sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2010
    19.01 Acres Lot
    $3,337,500 Zestimate®
    $832/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wide plank wood floorsRaised bedsHand hewn beamsFire pitFishing pond with pierCustom finishes
    Experience this luxury Texas estate on acreage just minutes from Round Top, offering panoramic 360 degree views and exceptional income potential. The property includes a 4 bed, 2 bath French Country barn home, a designer 2 bed, 2 bath residence, a fully furnished guest house, and a charming 1 bed, 1 bath chapel style cottage ideal for weddings, events, or rentals. Interiors feature hand hewn beams, wide plank wood floors, and custom finishes. A 3,000 sq ft climate-controlled party barn with two story glass doors could easily be converted to living space. Set on one of the highest points in Washington County, the estate offers a fishing pond with pier, fire pit, orchard, raised beds, and a 400 vine Blanc du Bois vineyard. Ag exempt and operating as a successful event venue and B&B, it provides 7 bedrooms, 5 full baths, and 1 half bath, making it a rare turnkey retreat, investment property, or dream country home.
    32 days
    |
    330
    |
    31
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Linda Plant TREC #0660736 713-240-5813,

    Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty - Round Top,

    Ruth Ann Streiff TREC #0501427 832-630-3724,

    Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty - Round Top

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 19325729MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Quarters/Guest House, Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Shower Only
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Under Cabinet Lighting
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Other, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling, Wired for Sound, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Concrete, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,387
      • Total interior livable area: 4,387 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway Gate, Additional Parking, Electric Gate
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Pier, Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 19.01 Acres
      • Features: Pasture, 15 Up to 20 Acres
      • Topography: Rolling
      Details
      • Additional structures: Auxiliary Building, Barn(s), Guest House, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: R20251

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, HVAC>15 SEER

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Burton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $832/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,776,790
      • Annual tax amount: $14,930
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,337,500

        $3.17M - $3.50M

        $1,101/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Price change$3,650,000-7.6%$832/sqft
        Source: HAR #19325729 Report a problem
        6/12/2025Price change$3,950,000+5.3%$900/sqft
        Source: HAR #10636383 Report a problem
        4/7/2025Price change$3,750,000-6.1%$855/sqft
        Source: HAR #10636383 Report a problem
        3/3/2025Listed for sale$3,995,000$911/sqft
        Source: HAR #56981375 Report a problem
        9/6/2024Listing removed$3,995,000$911/sqft
        Source: HAR #56981375 Report a problem
        6/7/2024Price change$3,995,000-4.9%$911/sqft
        Source: HAR #56981375 Report a problem
        3/11/2024Price change$4,199,999-6.7%$957/sqft
        Source: HAR #56981375 Report a problem
        2/14/2024Listed for sale$4,500,000-9.1%$1,026/sqft
        Source: HAR #56981375 Report a problem
        12/31/2023Listing removed--
        Source: HAR #94604245 Report a problem
        9/5/2023Price change$4,950,000-4.8%$1,128/sqft
        Source: HAR #94604245 Report a problem
        7/22/2023Price change$5,200,000-7.1%$1,185/sqft
        Source: HAR #94604245 Report a problem
        6/6/2023Listed for sale$5,600,000$1,276/sqft
        Source: HAR #94604245 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,095 -9.8%$1,776,790 -0.2%
        2024$13,411 +16.6%$1,780,619 +76.9%
        2023$11,497 +327.5%$1,006,712 +55.7%
        2022$2,689 -11.3%$646,759 +12.1%
        2021$3,031 -64.5%$576,770 +1.4%
        2020$8,543 -0.6%$568,550 -0.7%
        2019$8,593 $572,320 +85.4%
        2017-- $308,740
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- $191,870

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77835

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable