Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $9.9K (5/21)
    $290,000

    505 W Forsyth Rd, Forsyth, IL 62535

    3beds
    2,651sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $109/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large islandOpen-concept layoutShaded back paver patioBeautifully remodeled kitchenGas stoveNewer custom-built shedNewer roof
    Located in the highly sought-after Maroa-Forsyth School District, this spacious and updated split-level home offers both comfort and convenience—just minutes from Highways 51 and 72, as well as local shopping and dining. The upper level features an open-concept layout with a beautifully remodeled kitchen, complete with a large island, custom soft-close cabinetry with convenient pull-out shelves, gas stove, pantry, and stainless steel appliances. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the living room. You’ll also find an inviting family room with fireplace, and three bedrooms, including a private primary suite with a newly added en-suite bathroom. The large deck overlooks a level, fenced backyard, complete with a newer custom-built shed, another storage shed and a dog house. The walkout lower level provides even more living space with a generously sized rec room, full bath, and additional rooms that offer great potential for more bedrooms, a home office, or hobby space. Enjoy the outdoors relaxing on the shaded back paver patio, or play hoops on the expanded concrete front driveway area, With a newer roof, furnace, AC, water heater, and thoughtful updates throughout, this home is move-in ready and offers flexibility to fit your lifestyle.
    23 days
    |
    1,236
    |
    60
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joseph Doolin 217-875-0555,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®,

    Staci Doolin 217-972-4962,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258171MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Fireplace, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Windows: Replacement Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,651
      • Total interior livable area: 2,651 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,652
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Fence, Shed
      • Fencing: Yard Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 070715201005
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bi-Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1971

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $109/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $65,125
      • Annual tax amount: $4,511
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Price change$290,000-3.3%$109/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258171 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$299,900+130.7%$113/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258171 Report a problem
        11/1/2004Sold$130,000$49/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,511 +6.7%$65,125 +8.8%
        2023$4,227 +7.8%$59,868 +7.8%
        2022$3,920 +11.9%$55,526 +10.6%
        2021$3,502 +3.5%$50,194 +2.1%
        2020$3,383 +2.7%$49,185 +0.1%
        2019$3,295 +0%$49,156 -0.7%
        2018$3,293 +1.6%$49,507 +0.5%
        2017$3,243 -1.4%$49,285 -0.2%
        2016$3,287 +3.3%$49,404 +1.2%
        2015$3,183 +2.3%$48,819
        2014$3,111 +3.2%$48,819 +4.2%
        2013$3,014 +5%$46,869
        2012$2,871 $46,869
        2011-- $46,869 -1.4%
        2010-- $47,557
        2009-- $47,557 +22.6%
        2006-- $38,787
        2005-- $38,787

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62535

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          57 / 100
          Bikeable