Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Skihome Realty
    $425,000

    52 Ruth Way, Wilmington, VT 05363

    4beds
    2,345sqft
    : 
    Ranch
    Built in 2005
    2 Acres Lot
    $483,500 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this inviting 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home nestled on a tranquil street, cherished by one family for nearly two decades. This residence exudes warmth and comfort, offering the perfect blend of functionality and charm. As you step through the covered front door, a cozy mudroom/entry area sets the tone for the welcoming atmosphere throughout the home. The spacious living room is ideal for gatherings or quiet evenings, while the functional kitchen and dining room combination provides a practical space for meals and entertaining. From the dining room sliding door, access the deck, perfect for al fresco dining or soaking up the sun while overlooking the expansive backyard. Behind Door Number 1, off the living room, discover two comfortable bedrooms and a full bath. Behind Door Number 2, a stairway leads to a full, finished basement, where a versatile recreation room can be customized to suit your needs, whether it be a home theater, game room, or additional living space. The basement also includes the fourth bedroom, a ¾ bath, a practical utility room, and a storage area, with the ease of a walk-out to the backyard from this level. Behind Door Number 3, adjacent to the kitchen/dining area, lies the primary bedroom with a full ensuite bathroom, offering a peaceful retreat for rest and relaxation. This home is not only perfect as a primary residence with easy access to schools, a thriving Main Street, and area activities, but also holds potential as a second home or investment property, just minutes to ski resorts, golf courses, and Harriman Reservoir for swimming and boating. Located within the Beaver Brook Association, residents benefit from comprehensive road maintenance, snow plowing, and sanding services. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this beloved home your own, enjoying the serene setting and convenient amenities it has to offer.
    1 day
    |
    281
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna Brown,

    Skihome Realty 802-464-2366

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5090228MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Baseboard, Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater off Boiler
      Features
      • Hearth
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Wood
      • Basement: Concrete,Interior Access,Interior Stairs,Partially Finished,Walkout,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,500
      • Total interior livable area: 2,345 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,210
      • Finished area below ground: 1,135
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 221
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 76224213633

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Underground
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Propane

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Services included: Plowing
      • Additional fee info: Fee: $666
      Location
      • Region: Wilmington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $403,070
      • Annual tax amount: $7,617
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $483,500

        $440,000 - $527,000

        $2,676/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$425,000+72.1%$181/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5090228 Report a problem
        9/7/2006Sold$247,000$105/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $403,070 +40.6%
        2023-- $286,680
        2022-- $286,680
        2021-- $286,680
        2020-- $286,680 +17%
        2019-- $245,000
        2018-- $245,000
        2017-- $245,000
        2016-- $245,000 +9900%
        2015-- $2,450
        2014-- $2,450
        2013-- $2,450
        2012-- $2,450
        2011-- $2,450
        2010-- $2,450
        2009-- $2,450 +42.9%
        2008-- $1,715
        2007-- $1,715
        2006-- $1,715

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05363

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent