Skip main navigation
Active
  • $239,900

    54 Paxton Rd, Rochester, NY 14617

    3beds
    1,834sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $271,800 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially finished basementVersatile flex spaceFully remodeled kitchenBuilt-in coffee barGleaming granite countertopsFull suite of appliancesBeautiful hardwood floors
    Some homes simply have it all — and 54 Paxton Road is exactly that. Offering 3 bedrooms, a versatile flex space that could easily serve as a fourth, and over 1,800 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this home is bigger than it looks and better than you'd expect. Whether you're a growing family, a work-from-home professional, or someone who loves to entertain, this home rises to meet every need. Beautiful hardwood floors flow throughout the main level, and newer vinyl replacement windows flood every room with natural light, making the home feel bright and welcoming from morning to night. The fully remodeled kitchen impresses with gleaming granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, a full suite of appliances, and a built-in coffee bar that adds a boutique touch to your everyday routine. The family room is anchored by a cozy gas fireplace with sliders leading to the rear deck — perfect for seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining. The second level offers a private bedroom plus a flexible loft space, ideal as an office, playroom, or guest retreat. Bedrooms throughout are genuinely well-sized, and the fully updated bath features clean lines and modern finishes. The partially finished basement adds even more potential — home theater, fitness room, or extra storage — the vision is yours. The crown jewel is the garage retreat: a wall fireplace, mounted TV, generous counter space, and tons of storage create the ultimate hangout for pool parties, game days, or quiet evenings. Updated mechanicals and all the right upgrades round out a home that truly stands apart. Don't miss your chance to make it yours. Offers are due May 19th, 2026 at 12:00 PM
    20 hours
    |
    582
    |
    51
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Real Broker NY LLC 585-270-4073,

    Laura L. LaManna 585-217-7495

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1680246MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Sliding Glass Door(s), Main Level Primary
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,834
      • Total interior livable area: 1,834 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Pool
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 120 x 56
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2634000761700004045000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Seneca Side Add
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $131/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $186,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,190
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $271,800

        $236,000 - $304,000

        $2,812/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$239,900$131/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1680246 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $186,000
        2024-- $186,000
        2023-- $186,000 +40.2%
        2022-- $132,700
        2021-- $132,700
        2020-- $132,700
        2018-- $132,700 +2.9%
        2017$2,750 $129,000
        2016-- $129,000
        2015-- $129,000
        2014-- $129,000
        2013-- $129,000
        2012-- $129,000
        2011-- $129,000
        2010-- $129,000
        2009-- $129,000 +45.4%
        2007-- $88,700
        2006-- $88,700
        2005-- $88,700
        2004-- $88,700 +5%
        2003-- $84,500
        2002-- $84,500
        2001-- $84,500
        2000-- $84,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14617

        Getting around

        29 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        40 / 100
        Some Transit
        51 / 100
        Bikeable