JUST REDUCED! Welcome home to your new oasis situated on 8 Acres between covnenient shopping and remote wilderness! When you turn from the road onto the driveway you will disappear from the world tensions and enter into serenity. This 4 bedroom, 2 full bath comes with a guest cottage complete with 2 bedrooms, 1 bath. The property includes a working shed 30 x 20 with power! The main house driveway has been newly repaired along with a new fence behind the main home. This home is loaded with modern features: Smart Home HVAC System, Multi Stage Water Purification System, ADT Security System along with newer appliances. Dont forget the pool for those hot days which is also inside the new fence. Too many upgrades and landscape to mention. Appreciate the convenience of local services as all oif the utilities are self monitored and scheduled for regualr maintenance should you choose to do so. This home is truly one of a kind and offers pleenty of room to grow with your family or begin hobby farming or start a horse stable! Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/5)
$689,900
611 Longtown Rd, Lugoff, SC 29078
4beds
3,956sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
8 Acres Lot
$673,200 Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer appliancesLoaded with modern featuresSmart home hvac systemAdt security system
- 78 days |
- 894 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nancy Mullen,
United Real Estate SC
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 628102
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Bath-Private, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Private, Separate Water Closet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bath-Shared, Walk-In Closet(s), Tub-Shower, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Great room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Counter Tops - Other, Backsplash-Tiled, Cabinets-Painted, Recessed Lighting
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,956
- Total interior livable area: 3,956 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Gutters - Full
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Around Pool,Wood,Rear Only Wood
Lot
- Size: 8 Acres
- Dimensions: 348,480 sq ft
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Workshop
- Parcel number: 2670002003592
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well-Public Available
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System Leased, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: NONE
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Lugoff
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $491,000
- Annual tax amount: $939
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$673,200
$640,000 - $707,000
$2,591/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $689,900-2.8%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $709,900-2.6%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $729,000+16.6%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Sold | $625,000$158/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $625,000+27.3%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2022 | Sold | $491,000-3.7%$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $510,000+60.4%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2021 | Sold | $318,000+12%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2019 | Sold | $284,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $939 -67.6% | $491,000 |
| 2023 | $2,896 +38.7% | $491,000 |
| 2022 | $2,088 +5.3% | $491,000 +62.3% |
| 2021 | $1,982 +3.2% | $302,600 |
| 2020 | $1,921 -3.2% | $302,600 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $1,984 +5.2% | $302,900 |
| 2018 | $1,887 | $302,900 |
| 2017 | -- | $302,900 +1.9% |
| 2016 | $1,546 | $297,300 |
| 2015 | $1,546 | $297,300 +2400% |
| 2014 | $1,546 | $11,892 |
| 2013 | -- | $11,892 -2.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $12,190 +8.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $11,280 |
| 2009 | -- | $11,280 |
| 2008 | $1,558 +22.6% | $11,280 |
| 2007 | $1,271 -37.4% | $11,280 |
| 2006 | $2,031 | $11,280 +11.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $10,090 |
| 2004 | -- | $10,090 |
| 2003 | -- | $10,090 |
| 2002 | -- | $10,090 |
| 2001 | -- | $10,090 +21.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $8,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29078