Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    $2,399,000

    662 Howe Farm Road, Jamaica, VT 05343

    4beds
    3,569sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    366.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $672/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tranquil pond with gazeboGreenhouse sunroomPrivate landBonus game roomHistoric characterModern comfortGourmet kitchen
    Discover this renovated timber frame home nestled on 366 acres of private land. Offering a seamless blend of historic character and modern comfort, this 4 bedroom plus office, 4 and a half bathroom home showcases attention to detail. The gourmet kitchen, inviting living spaces, bonus game room and home gym are complemented by a sunlit dining space with a greenhouse sunroom, adding a touch of nature to your daily life. Multiple bedrooms give everyone in your party a private space to relax after a long day exploring the outdoors. Step outside to witness dramatic views of the rolling hills that surround the property. A tranquil pond with gazebo graces the landscape. A well-appointed barn with 5 stalls and a paddock caters to equestrian enthusiasts. Miles of trails crisscross the property, providing endless opportunities for outdoor activities. This property is subject to an Act 250 permit and enrolled in Vermont Current Use Program, securing its natural beauty for the future. Whether you are relaxing on the porch or hosting gatherings in the spacious bonus room, this estate balances seclusion and convenience. Situated in bucolic Jamaica, it is 20 minutes from Stratton and 25 minutes from Mount Snow. Let this be your four season retreat, close to the mountains in the winter, swimming holes in the summer, and stunning views all year round!
    812 days
    |
    615
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andie Fusco,

    Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 802-297-8000,

    Tara van de Velde,

    Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4972272MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Solar, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Solar Hot Water, Tank Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Concrete,Interior Stairs,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,169
      • Total interior livable area: 3,569 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,319
      • Finished area below ground: 250

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Gravel, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: 3
      • Stories: 3
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 366.1 Acres
      • Features: Conserved Land, Country Setting, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Views, Rural
      Details
      • Parcel number: 32410110196
      • Zoning description: none

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Exterior
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Wood Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: On-Site Septic Exists
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Jamaica

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $672/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $801,100
      • Annual tax amount: $11,598
      • Date on market: 2/28/2024
      • Inclusions: Equipment
      • Road surface type: Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        12/8/2023Price change$2,399,000-4%$672/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4972272 Report a problem
        9/30/2023Listed for sale$2,499,000+244.7%$700/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4972272 Report a problem
        12/21/2020Sold$725,000-12.1%$203/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4760283 Report a problem
        8/30/2020Listing removed$825,000$231/sqft
        Source: www.EntryOnly.com #4760283 Report a problem
        6/21/2019Listed for sale$825,000-2.9%$231/sqft
        Source: www.EntryOnly.com #4760283 Report a problem
        12/12/2018Listing removed$850,000$238/sqft
        Source: Four Seasons Sotheby's International Realty #4649924 Report a problem
        7/27/2018Listed for sale$850,000$238/sqft
        3/13/2018Listing removed$850,000$238/sqft
        8/1/2017Listed for sale$850,000$238/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $801,100
        2023-- $801,100 +2.9%
        2022-- $778,900
        2021-- $778,900 +1.6%
        2020-- $766,500 +0.3%
        2019-- $764,300
        2018-- $764,300 +6.8%
        2017-- $715,600 -1.2%
        2016-- $724,600 +13459.1%
        2015-- $5,344 +3.8%
        2014-- $5,150 +0%
        2013-- $5,149 -0.8%
        2012-- $5,191 +1.2%
        2011-- $5,127 +0.2%
        2010-- $5,115 -0.3%
        2009-- $5,130 -0.8%
        2008-- $5,169 +36.9%
        2007-- $3,777 -12.6%
        2006-- $4,323 +128.6%
        2003$2,252 $1,891

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05343

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent