Welcome to your retreat in the trees, a stunning Lindal Cedar home on 4.18 acres at the end of a paved, gated drive. The main living area makes a grand impression with its soaring vault and a two story wall of windows, filling the home with natural light and views of the surrounding forest. Every room enjoys a connection to the outdoors, creating a peaceful and inspiring setting. Designed for comfort and function, the 2008 addition brought a luxurious primary suite on the main floor with its own heating and cooling system, hand scraped Asian walnut floors, heated travertine tile bath, river rock fireplace accents, and a private ironwood deck wired for a hot tub. Must see to appreciate the multiple living spaces including a lower-level family room, custom library shelves, pellet stove, and generous storage. Upgrades have been thoughtfully added over the years such as remodeled kitchen with custom quarter-sawn oak cabinets (2008) and granite counters (2017), updated appliances, two fireplaces (2008), hardwood hickory floors (2017), Carrier heating and cooling system (2017), and a 50 year Presidential roof with Leaf Guard gutters (2008). Outdoor living is unmatched with Ipe decks, patios, a gazebo, and landscaped touches such as river rock pillars along the driveway. Here, you will find room to spread out, enjoy nature, and still stay connected with high-speed internet and quick access to nearby communities. A rare opportunity to enjoy privacy, quality finishes, acreage that makes you feel a world away, yet minutes from all. By appointment only, property is behind gate.
For sale
Listed by: Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices R E Prof
$995,000
6894 Prospect Ridge Rd S, Salem, OR 97306
4beds
2,981sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
4.18 Acres Lot
$972,900 Zestimate®
$334/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two fireplacesRiver rock fireplace accentsMultiple living spacesCustom library shelvesUpdated appliancesGenerous storagePellet stove
- 13 days |
- 1,692 |
- 118 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
MARK SHADRIN Cell:503-983-4405,
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices R E Prof
Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 840020
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 462
- Dimensions: 21 x 22
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Dining room
- Features: Area (Combination)
- Level: Main
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 9 x 20
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Built-In Range, Microwave, Range Included, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Mudroom, Office, Workshop
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Basement: Finished,Daylight
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Family Room, Wood Burning, Pellet Stove, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,981
- Total interior livable area: 2,981 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Handicap Amenities - See Remarks
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Cedar
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 4.18 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), See Remarks, RV/Boat Storage
- Parcel number: 559052
- Zoning: SA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Lap Siding
- Foundation: Continuous, Slab
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 1/Main
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $334/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,126,920
- Annual tax amount: $5,784
- Price range: $995K - $995K
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,ODVA,Conventional
- Inclusions: Range, DW, Fridge, Wine cooler
Estimated market value
$972,900
$924,000 - $1.02M
$3,919/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $995,000+221%$334/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2001 | Sold | $310,000$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,784 +3% | $413,580 +3% |
| 2024 | $5,616 +7% | $401,540 +6.1% |
| 2023 | $5,250 +3.1% | $378,500 |
| 2022 | $5,093 +3.2% | $378,500 +3% |
| 2021 | $4,933 +2.8% | $367,480 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $4,801 +3.8% | $346,390 |
| 2019 | $4,625 +1.4% | -- |
| 2018 | $4,563 | -- |
| 2017 | $4,563 +19.1% | -- |
| 2016 | $3,833 | -- |
| 2015 | $3,833 -2.7% | -- |
| 2014 | $3,938 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97306