Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,100,000

    7 Burnham Rd, Lexington, MA 02420

    5beds
    6,204sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $3,034,500 Zestimate®
    $500/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully appointed kitchenCathedral-ceiling playroomYoung hip-roof colonial revivalBreakfast barGracious front porchSemi-open planFormal dining room
    Location! Sited on a sprawling, level lot in one of Lexington’s most prestigious neighborhoods, this young hip-roof Colonial Revival offers refined elegance and exceptional scale. A gracious front porch introduces a classic center-entrance foyer. Formal dining room flows to a beautifully appointed kitchen with a Sub-Zero refrigerator, wall ovens, newer induction cooktop, custom cabinetry, breakfast bar, and a sunlit dining area overlooking the deck and fenced grounds. A family room with a fireplace connects in a semi-open plan. The main level also features a living room w/fireplace, a private-entry library, and a first-floor bedroom suite with deck access. Mudroom, laundry, 3-car garage, back staircase, and elevator serving all levels. Upstairs: luxurious primary suite with fireplace, spa bath, dressing room; 3 additional bedrooms, 2 en suite, plus cathedral-ceiling playroom. Lower level with gym, crafts room, and full bath. An elevator stops on all 3 floors. Impeccably maintained
    23 days
    |
    1,072
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Janovitz-Tse Team 617-851-3532,

    Compass 781-386-0624

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73505322

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 272
      • Dimensions: 17 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior
      • Level: First
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Deck - Exterior, Open Floorplan
      • Level: First
      • Area: 360
      • Dimensions: 24 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Deck - Exterior, Open Floorplan
      • Level: First
      • Area: 459
      • Dimensions: 27 x 17
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 306
      • Dimensions: 18 x 17
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Hydro Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, First Floor
      Features
      • Bathroom - Full, Media Room, Exercise Room, Bathroom, Mud Room
      • Flooring: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Sump Pump,Radon Remediation System
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,204
      • Total interior livable area: 6,204 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,844
      • Finished area below ground: 360
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 12
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 9
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Patio, Professional Landscaping
      Lot
      • Size: 0.69 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0069 L:000026,556407
      • Zoning: RO

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lexington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $500/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,082,000
      • Annual tax amount: $37,693
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,034,500

        $2.88M - $3.19M

        $7,963/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$3,100,000+67.6%$500/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73505322 Report a problem
        6/30/2008Sold$1,850,000-8.5%$298/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/11/2001Sold$2,021,900+304.5%$326/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/27/1999Sold$499,900$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$37,693 +5.3%$3,082,000 +5.4%
        2024$35,807 +8.1%$2,923,000 +14.8%
        2023$33,111 +0.5%$2,547,000 +6.7%
        2022$32,941 +2.5%$2,387,000 +6.9%
        2021$32,133 -0.1%$2,233,000 -2.5%
        2020$32,175 +4.3%$2,290,000 +4.8%
        2019$30,852 +4.4%$2,185,000 +5.7%
        2018$29,558 +14%$2,067,000 +15.5%
        2017$25,937 -3.5%$1,790,000 -2.8%
        2016$26,879 +2.7%$1,841,000 +4.5%
        2015$26,183 -0.5%$1,762,000 +3.8%
        2014$26,320 +2%$1,697,000
        2013$25,794 +0.9%$1,697,000 -0.6%
        2012$25,569 +0.7%$1,708,000 -3.1%
        2011$25,387 +3.9%$1,763,000
        2010$24,435 -3.7%$1,763,000 -9.9%
        2009$25,369 -2.7%$1,956,000 -6.1%
        2008$26,067 +3.1%$2,082,000 -6.6%
        2007$25,277 +0.6%$2,229,000 -1.4%
        2006$25,120 +4.9%$2,261,000 +7.1%
        2005$23,950 +16.4%$2,112,000 +7.4%
        2004$20,584 +3.5%$1,966,000 +8.3%
        2003$19,885 +4.2%$1,816,000 +7.3%
        2002$19,086 +363.7%$1,692,000 +403.6%
        2000$4,116 +4.5%$336,000 +9.1%
        1999$3,939 $308,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02420

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit