Turnkey Mt. Hood weekend cabin with documented short-term rental income. Under an hour from Portland, 12 minutes to Skibowl, 30 to Timberline, with public Zigzag River access a short walk from the door. Renovated 1,468 sf cabin in the Mt. Hood Woodlands community: vaulted cedar interiors, restored hardwoods, gas range under skylights, woodburning stove, clawfoot tub bath, and three sleeping areas including an upstairs loft and bunk room, plus a separate detached sleeping space. Outdoor hot tub on the wraparound deck, fenced for privacy. Current owner replaced the septic with a sand filter treatment system in 2022, and has refinished the floors, repainted throughout, updated plumbing and run partial electrical. 2021 grossed $109,887 in STR revenue under professional management; 2022 through 2025 ran $51,000 to $71,000 through renovation downtime and a management transition. Conveys as three separately-deeded parcels totaling 16,800 sf (a 4,800 sf improved cabin lot plus two adjacent vacant lots of 2,400 sf and 9,600 sf), providing privacy buffer and resale optionality. Short-term rental registration with Clackamas County is required and does not transfer with sale; buyer to verify. A weekend retreat that pays its own way the rest of the year.
Active
Price cut: $5K (8/25)
$584,000
71010 E McFarland Rd, Rhododendron, OR 97049
4beds
1,468sqft
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
0.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$398/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Woodburning stoveClawfoot tub bathSeparate detached sleeping spaceRestored hardwoodsGas range under skylightsVaulted cedar interiorsFenced for privacy
- 141 days
- 218
- 11
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jacob Serrill 503-780-7521,
Kelly Right Real Estate of Portland, LLC,
Kevin Baron 541-505-4078,
Kelly Right Real Estate of Portland, LLC
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 673544951
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Wall Furnace, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Appliances, Range Hood, Propane Water Heater, Tank Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cook Island, Tile
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,468
- Total interior livable area: 1,468 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Yard
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Builtin Hot Tub
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Dimensions: Irreg, 160' frontage
- Features: Level, Wooded, SqFt 20000 to Acres1
Details
- Additional structures: CoveredArena, ToolShed
- Parcel number: 00967029
- Zoning: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Custom Style
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shake Siding, T111 Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Propane
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Mount Hood Woodlands
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rhododendron
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $398/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $601,309
- Annual tax amount: $3,904
- Date on market: 5/28/2026
- Listing terms: Call Listing Agent,Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/25/2026 | Price change | $584,000-0.8%$398/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,000+64.1%$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2020 | Sold | $359,000-0.3%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2020 | Pending sale | $359,900$245/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams-PDX Central #20644409 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $359,900+349.9%$245/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams-PDX Central #20644409 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2016 | Sold | $80,000-26.6%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2014 | Listing removed | $109,000$74/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Barbara Sue Seal Properties #13034026 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2013 | Price change | $109,000+1.9%$74/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Barbara Sue Seal Properties #13034026 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2013 | Pending sale | $107,000$73/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Barbara Sue Seal Properties #13034026 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2013 | Price change | $107,000-1.8%$73/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Barbara Sue Seal Properties #13034026 Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2013 | Pending sale | $109,000$74/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Barbara Sue Seal Properties #13034026 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2013 | Listed for sale | $109,000$74/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Barbara Sue Seal Properties #13034026 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,905 +10.6% | $253,160 +3% |
| 2024 | $3,531 +2.6% | $245,787 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,442 +2.7% | $238,629 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,351 +3.6% | $231,679 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,235 +2.7% | $224,932 +3% |
| 2020 | $3,150 +0.6% | $218,381 +3% |
| 2019 | $3,133 +28.1% | $212,021 +26.8% |
| 2018 | $2,446 | $167,209 +18.7% |
| 2017 | $2,446 +73.1% | $140,821 +48.7% |
| 2016 | $1,413 | $94,675 +3% |
| 2015 | $1,413 +2.8% | $91,917 +3% |
| 2014 | $1,375 +5.2% | $89,240 +3% |
| 2013 | $1,307 +1.9% | $86,641 +3% |
| 2012 | $1,282 +3.5% | $84,117 +3% |
| 2011 | $1,239 +3% | $81,667 +3% |
| 2010 | $1,203 +2.7% | $79,288 +3% |
| 2009 | $1,172 +22.3% | $76,979 +3% |
| 2008 | $958 +6.9% | $74,737 +3% |
| 2007 | $896 +5.1% | $72,560 +3% |
| 2006 | $853 +2.5% | $70,447 +3% |
| 2005 | $832 -1.9% | $68,395 +3% |
| 2004 | $848 +2.6% | $66,403 +3% |
| 2003 | $827 +7.9% | $64,469 +3% |
| 2002 | $766 +2.5% | $62,591 +3% |
| 2001 | $747 +8.9% | $60,768 +3% |
| 2000 | $687 | $58,998 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97049
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Welches
- Middle: Welches
- High: Sandy
Source: RMLS (OR). This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







