Beautiful 7.18 acres! Rural zoned and peaceful setting. Large home- needs updating, but has a lot of potential. Surrounded and shaded by awesome live oaks. Shop located in the backyard. Home never flooded and is at the high point of Antioch Rd.
Pending
$595,000
7958 Antioch Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70817
4beds
2,858sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1972
7.18 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 396 days |
- 133 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan Spencer,
Coldwell Banker ONE 225-925-2500
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025006980
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath
- Level: First
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 162
- Width: 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Shower
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 13 x 18
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Heating
- 2 or More Units Heat, Central, Gas Heat
Cooling
- Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Elec Stove Con, Dryer, Washer, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Double Oven, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Computer Nook
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Attic: Attic Access,Storage,Multiple Attics
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,575
- Total interior livable area: 2,858 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Lighting
Lot
- Size: 7.18 Acres
- Dimensions: 163.48 x 1915.46 x 163.48 x 1914.83
- Features: Partially Cleared, Rectangular Lot, Shade Tree(s)
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 02084163
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Brick, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Entergy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Singleton James A Tract
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $105,000
- Annual tax amount: $374
- Price range: $595K - $595K
- Date on market: 4/17/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/16/2025 | Pending sale | $595,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Price change | $595,000-8.5%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2024 | Price change | $650,000+4%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $625,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Pending sale | $625,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $625,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $374 -0.4% | $10,500 |
| 2024 | $376 -1% | $10,500 |
| 2023 | $380 +3% | $10,500 |
| 2022 | $369 +1.8% | $10,500 |
| 2021 | $362 -1.2% | $10,500 |
| 2020 | $366 -70.7% | $10,500 |
| 2019 | $1,250 +1.3% | $10,500 |
| 2018 | $1,234 +228.7% | $10,500 |
| 2017 | $376 | $10,500 |
| 2016 | $376 +2.4% | $10,500 |
| 2015 | $367 +9.2% | $10,500 |
| 2014 | $336 -6.5% | $10,500 |
| 2013 | $359 -69.5% | $10,500 |
| 2012 | $1,178 -0.9% | $10,500 |
| 2011 | $1,189 +1.1% | $10,500 |
| 2010 | $1,175 +259.8% | $10,500 |
| 2009 | $327 -0.6% | $10,500 |
| 2008 | $329 -0.6% | $10,500 |
| 2007 | $331 -1.4% | $10,500 |
| 2006 | $335 -1.7% | $10,500 |
| 2005 | $341 +3.6% | $10,500 |
| 2004 | $329 -10.3% | $10,500 |
| 2003 | $367 0% | $10,500 |
| 2002 | $367 +2.7% | $10,500 |
| 2001 | $357 +13% | $10,500 |
| 2000 | $316 | $10,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Jefferson