Located in the heart of McLemore Cove in Northwest Georgia, this charming home on 8± acres offers a peaceful rural setting with magnificent views of the protected Pigeon Mountain. The cove itself is a picturesque V-shaped valley stretching nearly 15 miles between Lookout and Pigeon Mountains, known for its rolling pastures, hayfields, and historic character.
The property has a nice mixture of pasture and woods. The 2,688± square foot home includes four bedrooms and three full bathrooms. Two inviting porches take advantage of the mountain views, while a back patio creates an ideal space for grilling out and enjoying visits from wildlife. The roof was replaced this year.
Located just minutes from the 20,000-acre Crockford-Pigeon Mountain Wildlife Management Area, the property offers immediate access to excellent hunting, hiking, and outdoor recreation. The nearby town of Chickamauga, often referred to as ''Mayberry'' for its charm and sense of community, is less than 20 miles away. LaFayette and Chickamauga are both within 25 minutes, and downtown Chattanooga, one of the Southeast's most vibrant mid-sized cities, is just 45 minutes from the property, providing convenient access to dining, shopping, and entertainment while maintaining the quiet appeal of country living.
For sale
$550,000
8040 Hog Jowl Rd, Chickamauga, GA 30707
4beds
2,688sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
8.28 Acres Lot
$535,800 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Picturesque v-shaped valleyFour bedrooms
- 30 days |
- 2,232 |
- 233 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Will Goldin 706-331-7854,
The Wings Group
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1533005
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Open Floorplan, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Breakfast Nook, Separate Dining Room, Split Bedrooms
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,688
- Total interior livable area: 2,688 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,688
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Porch - Covered
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Mountain(s), Pasture, Trees/Woods, Valley
Lot
- Size: 8.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 8.28
- Features: Meadow, Views, Wooded, Rural
Details
- Parcel number: 0409 011
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $432,507
- Annual tax amount: $3,314
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$535,800
$509,000 - $563,000
$2,627/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000$205/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1533005 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Contingent | $550,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+57.1%$205/sqft |
| 9/22/2022 | Sold | $350,000+12.9%$130/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2018 | Sold | $310,000-11.4%$115/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1285793 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2018 | Pending sale | $350,000$130/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1285793 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $350,000-1.4%$130/sqft |
| 10/4/2011 | Listing removed | $354,900$132/sqft |
Source: Lookout Mountain Real Estate, LLC #1160659 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2011 | Listed for sale | $354,900-10.2%$132/sqft |
| 11/4/2010 | Listing removed | $395,000$147/sqft |
Source: Fletcher Bright Realty dba Fletcher Bright Company #1135619 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2010 | Price change | $395,000-7.1%$147/sqft |
| 5/28/2010 | Price change | $425,000-2.3%$158/sqft |
| 10/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $435,000$162/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,762 +1.9% | $173,003 +6% |
| 2024 | $3,691 +12.6% | $163,204 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $3,276 +6.7% | $150,016 +24.4% |
| 2022 | $3,071 +4.6% | $120,599 +16.3% |
| 2021 | $2,935 +15.8% | $103,665 +22.1% |
| 2020 | $2,535 +2.3% | $84,885 |
| 2019 | $2,478 -1.3% | $84,885 +11.6% |
| 2018 | $2,511 +24.7% | $76,078 |
| 2017 | $2,013 -3.4% | $76,078 -5.1% |
| 2016 | $2,084 +72.1% | $80,185 -23.6% |
| 2015 | $1,212 -32.1% | $105,006 |
| 2014 | $1,783 | $105,006 |
| 2013 | $1,783 | $105,006 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30707