Skip main navigation
Active
  • $28,000

     Decatur, IL 62522

    2beds
    1,021sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1921
    5,040 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $27/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    30 days
    |
    230
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Erica Smith, ABR,E-PRO,PSA 773-616-4426,

    ESM Realty Group

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12607320MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: No additional rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,021 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Yes, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 5,040 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 84x60
      Details
      • Parcel number: 04121032900700
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1921

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $27/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $510
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $837/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$28,000$27/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12607320 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listing removed$28,000$27/sqft
        4/10/2026Price change$28,000+12%$27/sqft
        4/4/2026Listed for sale$25,000$24/sqft
        4/1/2026Contingent$25,000$24/sqft
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$25,000+72.4%$24/sqft
        7/29/2021Sold$14,500$14/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214384 Report a problem
        7/15/2021Pending sale$14,500$14/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214384 Report a problem
        7/12/2021Listed for sale$14,500$14/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214384 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$510 +0.8%$5,271 +3.7%
        2023$506 +3.2%$5,085 +6.1%
        2022$490 +6.4%$4,793 +7.1%
        2021$461 -2.1%$4,477 +3.8%
        2020$470 +3.6%$4,312 +1%
        2019$454 -5.7%$4,270 -6.6%
        2018$481 -2.1%$4,572 -2.6%
        2017$492 -1.9%$4,694 -1%
        2016$501 +5.2%$4,742 +1.8%
        2015$476 +20.9%$4,658 +14.2%
        2014$394 -2.5%$4,078 -3.6%
        2013$404 -2.1%$4,231 -3%
        2012$413 $4,362
        2011-- $4,362 -65.1%
        2010-- $12,484
        2009-- $12,484 +10.4%
        2006-- $11,313 +10.6%
        2005-- $10,228

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62522

          Getting around

          57 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable