Welcome to this beautifully designed 2016 fully finished ranch home in desirable NE Rochester, where quality craftsmanship and thoughtful details shine throughout. This exceptional property offers the ease of main-floor living combined with generous space for everyday comfort and entertaining.
The main level showcases rich, real cherry hardwood floors, custom cherry cabinetry, and stunning quartz countertops, perfectly complemented by a spacious pantry for added convenience. The open-concept design is anchored by an impressive see-through fireplace that seamlessly connects the living room to a charming 3-season covered screened porch—creating an inviting space to relax and enjoy the outdoors in comfort.
Architectural details such as inlaid shaker-style ceilings add character and elegance, while the home’s expansive layout features spacious bedrooms, walk-in closets, and a luxurious primary suite designed for comfort and privacy.
The fully finished lower level is ideal for entertaining, offering a large family room complete with a bar and beverage refrigerator, plus a versatile bonus room perfect for a home office, fitness space, or hobby room. Walk out to the backyard patio and enjoy the nearly half-acre lot, providing ample space for outdoor living.
Additional highlights include a maintenance-free oversized deck with stairs and electrical already in place for a future hot tub. You will find abundant storage throughout, and a layout that truly supports both everyday living and entertaining.
This home offers the perfect blend of style, function, and space—an exceptional opportunity in NE Rochester.
Active
Price cut: $40K (5/18)
$859,000
1936 Kerry Dr NE, Rochester, MN 55906
4beds
3,718sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 2016
0.43 Acres Lot
$844,400 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$8/mo HOA
What's special
- 44 days |
- 424 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linda Kae Gates 507-951-2745,
Re/Max Results
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7052154
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x15
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x14
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 50 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x10
Bathroom
- Level: Lower
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x9
Bonus room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x11
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x12
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 357 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x21
Mud room
- Level: Main
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x8
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 153 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x9
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Concrete,Sump Basket,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Double Sided, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,718
- Total interior livable area: 3,718 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,859
- Finished area below ground: 1,580
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Floor Drain, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Awning(s), Composite Decking, Covered, Rear Porch, Screened
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 95 x 303
- Features: Tree Coverage - Light
Details
- Foundation area: 1859
- Parcel number: 732924081259
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Concrete
- Roof: Age Over 8 Years
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Shannon Oaks 5th Sub
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Other
- HOA fee: $100 annually
- HOA name: Shannon Oaks
- HOA phone: 507-252-6745
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $655,400
- Annual tax amount: $6,628
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
$844,400
$802,000 - $887,000
$3,437/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $859,000-4.4%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000+104.4%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2017 | Sold | $439,900+537.5%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2016 | Sold | $69,000$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,628 -12.5% | $505,400 -19% |
| 2024 | $7,574 | $624,000 +6.9% |
| 2023 | -- | $583,500 +7.5% |
| 2022 | $6,480 +4.7% | $542,600 +15.2% |
| 2021 | $6,190 +0.8% | $471,100 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $6,142 +4.5% | $449,400 +9.3% |
| 2019 | $5,876 | $411,100 +72.7% |
| 2017 | $5,876 +2620.4% | $238,100 +871.8% |
| 2016 | $216 | $24,500 +49.4% |
| 2015 | $216 -27.5% | $16,400 +97.6% |
| 2014 | $298 | $8,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55906