Morning light spills across 10 sun-drenched acres, where sweeping views stretch over the Strait of Juan de Fuca to Canada. Tucked between Port Angeles and Sequim in the Olympic Peninsula’s coveted sun belt, this is a place where days unfold with ease and possibility. A custom Craftsman home welcomes you beneath a grand covered entry. Inside, natural light fills the space, dancing across warm finishes and gathering around a cozy wood-burning stove, with a dedicated wood room ready for Northwest seasons. The kitchen is the heart of it all—anchored by a striking 10-foot island, walk-in pantry, and expansive windows that frame the water beyond. The primary suite offers a quiet retreat with serene views, a soaking tub, and walk-in shower. Below, a generous crawlspace invites ideas—canning, hobbies, or additional storage. Outside, the land opens wide with opportunity. Ten acres offer space for a future home, barn, or hobby farm, while the northern portion presents potential for income or investment. A portable vacation rental and full RV hookup create flexibility for guests or seasonal living. A year-round creek traces the western edge, where evenings bring stillness, star-filled skies, and the soft rhythm of nature. Thoughtful details—like invisible fencing, an exterior hot-water spigot, and quilted maple live-edge trim—complete the setting. Here, at the gateway to Olympic National Park, life feels both grounded and expansive.
Active
Listed by: Ideal Real Estate
$1,250,000
242 Watershed Road, Port Angeles, WA 98362
3beds
2,565sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
10 Acres Lot
$1,205,200 Zestimate®
$487/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full rv hookupCozy wood-burning stoveCustom craftsman homeWarm finishesSerene viewsSoaking tubWalk-in shower
- 30 days |
- 856 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lynn Moreno,
Ideal Real Estate
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2510339
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Garage
Features
- Bath Off Primary
- Flooring: Vinyl Plank
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,565
- Total interior livable area: 2,565 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Strait, Territorial
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Strait
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: Dead End Street, Value In Land, Deck
- Topography: Level,Partial Slope,Sloped
- Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 052903210200
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,1 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Planked, Cement Plank
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Very Good
- Year built: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: PUD
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Private Septic
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $487/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $762,681
- Annual tax amount: $8,124
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 32 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$1,205,200
$1.14M - $1.27M
$3,795/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+2172.7%$487/sqft |
Source: Olympic Listing Service #400306 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2018 | Sold | $55,000-31.3%$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2017 | Sold | $80,000$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,369 +5.3% | $762,681 +1.1% |
| 2023 | $6,997 -5.8% | $754,339 -1% |
| 2022 | $7,429 +8.9% | $761,937 +29.2% |
| 2021 | $6,823 +745% | $589,738 +731.4% |
| 2020 | $807 | $70,930 |
| 2019 | -- | $70,930 |
| 2018 | $633 | $70,930 |
| 2017 | -- | $70,930 |
| 2016 | $883 | $70,930 +4.4% |
| 2015 | $883 | $67,933 -9.3% |
| 2013 | $883 | $74,926 -11.8% |
| 2012 | $883 | $84,916 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98362
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Roosevelt Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 5.6 mi
- 6/10Stevens Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 9 mi
- 6/10Port Angeles High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.3 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Washington
- Clallam County
- Port Angeles
- 98362
- 242 Watershed Road