Escape to your own private paradise on over 3 lush acres in the coveted Bluffs of Burningtree in Decatur! This exquisite 3-bedroom, Bonus Room, 7-bath estate spans over 6,100 sq ft of sophisticated living space—ideal for grand gatherings or quiet escapes. Revel in panoramic bluff views that stretch across the horizon, complemented by the soothing sounds of your exclusive cascading waterfall—a rare natural symphony few homes can claim. The 2 offices, Ensuites on both levels, Heated floors, Solarium, cul-de-sac seclusion, and timeless elegance await. This extraordinary retreat won't last. serenity private showings available now! More details available upon request NoHOA
Under contract
$950,000
4521 Ivy Dale Rd SE, Decatur, AL 35603
4beds
6,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
3.15 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Exclusive cascading waterfallHeated floorsCul-de-sac seclusionBonus roomEnsuites on both levelsPanoramic bluff views
- 82 days |
- 691 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Blake Hale 256-221-5803,
Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21910206
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 6
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Breakfast, Recreation Room, Great Room, Bonus Room, Office/Study, Bedroom, Glabath, Game Room, Guest, Laundry, Loft, Library, Master BR2, Media Room, Play, Sun, Exercise Room, Gathering Room, Solar/Atrium, Breakfast Room, Sitting Room, Laundry Closet, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bath:Full, Bath:Half, Utility Room, Master Bathroom, Bath:EnsuiteFull, Bath:GuestFull, Bath:GlamFull, Bath:Powder1/2
Bedroom 2
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor, Bamboo
- Level: Second
- Area: 345
- Dimensions: 23 x 15
Bedroom 4
- Features: 12’ Ceiling, Wood Floor, Built-in Features, Bamboo
- Level: Second
- Area: 575
- Dimensions: 23 x 25
Bathroom 1
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 64
- Dimensions: 8 x 8
Kitchen
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Marble, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 375
- Dimensions: 15 x 25
Living room
- Features: 12’ Ceiling, 10’ + Ceiling, Crown Molding, Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 437
- Dimensions: 23 x 19
Office
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Heating
- Central 2+, Radiant Floor
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 6,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Circular Driveway, Driveway-Concrete
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 36 Inch Doors, Accessible Doors
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck, Front Porch, Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk, Sprinkler Sys
- Has private pool: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bluff/Brow
- Waterfront features: Creek, Stream/Creek
Lot
- Size: 3.15 Acres
- Topography: Sloping
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1206230000002.007
- Other equipment: Lighting Automation
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Contingent | $950,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000-5%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $999,990$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $999,990$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listing removed | $999,990$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Price change | $999,990-25.7%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,345,000+3.5%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2023 | Price change | $1,299,991-7.1%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,399,993-6.7%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2021 | Price change | $1,500,000-11.8%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,168/mo
Principal & interest
$4899
Property taxes
$269
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35603
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Walter Jackson Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 5.1 mi
- 4/10Decatur Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.5 mi
- 5/10Decatur High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Walter Jackson
- Middle: Decatur Middle School
- High: Decatur High
Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Alabama
- Morgan County
- Decatur
- 35603
- 4521 Ivy Dale Rd SE