Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (4/14)
    $664,900

    4823 Scenic Oak Dr SW, Rochester, MN 55902

    4beds
    3,540sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 2001
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $654,300 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exceptional 2-story home in desirable Scenic Oaks SW with private backyard, wooded and pond views. This 4 bedroom, 4 bath home features soaring ceilings, crown molding, cherry hardwood floors, and 2 gas fireplaces. Spacious kitchen with granite countertops, cherry cabinetry, pantry, and snack bar. Great floor plan with formal and informal dining areas, main floor laundry, and multiple gathering areas. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms, which includes the primary suite with tray ceiling, walk-in closet, and private bath. Fully finished lower level features a family room with additional wet bar and game room. The 4th bedroom and bath creates a perfect guest suite. Enjoy the oversized 2-tier deck overlooking the large yard and pond. Large 3 car, heated and insulated garage, gives plenty of room for parking and storage. Minutes from golf, shopping, parks, trails, and restaurants.
    49 days
    |
    483
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kyle Swanson 507-226-4430,

    eXp Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7036110MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
      Features
      • Basement: Daylight,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Concrete,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,540
      • Total interior livable area: 3,540 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,312
      • Finished area below ground: 1,105

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Door Lever Handles
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Invisible
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Features: Property Adjoins Public Land, Tree Coverage - Light
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1228
      • Parcel number: 642733057962
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Power Company: Minnesota Energy Resources
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: City Water/Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Scenic Oaks 1st Add
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $560,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,912
      • Date on market: 3/24/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $654,300

        $622,000 - $687,000

        $3,332/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Price change$664,900-1.5%$188/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7036110 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$674,900+56.2%$191/sqft
        5/3/2018Sold$432,000+2.9%$122/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5114887 Report a problem
        3/12/2018Pending sale$419,900$119/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results - Rochester #4085549 Report a problem
        2/17/2018Listed for sale$419,900+16.6%$119/sqft
        8/15/2013Sold$360,000-5.2%$102/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5075790 Report a problem
        4/29/2013Listed for sale$379,900-4.9%$107/sqft
        Source: Vflyer Homes #4044754 Report a problem
        2/2/2013Listing removed$399,500$113/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Rochester #4035531 Report a problem
        12/16/2012Price change$399,500-2.5%$113/sqft
        8/3/2012Listed for sale$409,900+7.9%$116/sqft
        7/31/2006Sold$380,000+4.1%$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/21/2005Sold$365,000$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,867 +11.8%$560,000 +1.4%
        2024$7,036 $552,000 +0.7%
        2023-- $548,300 +7.3%
        2022$5,880 +6.6%$510,800 +19.5%
        2021$5,516 -0.7%$427,400 +6.7%
        2020$5,554 +7.5%$400,400 +11%
        2019$5,166 $360,800 +3.7%
        2017$5,166 +8.3%$347,900 +6.8%
        2016$4,770 $325,900 -0.6%
        2015$4,770 -4.5%$327,800 0%
        2014$4,996 +13.6%$327,900 +5.4%
        2012$4,396 $311,000 -3.1%
        2011-- $320,900 +1.7%
        2010$3,940 -0.4%$315,400
        2008$3,954 $315,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,863/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3265
        Property taxes
        $598
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55902

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable