Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/15)
    $670,000

    8450 S Edison Rd, Rush, CO 80864

    6beds
    2,996sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    40 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rv hookupsWide-open acreageCovered hot tub areaFresh interior paintSpacious functional layoutBasketball and volleyball courtsUpdated bathrooms
    Private 40-Acre Colorado Homestead with Mountain Views, Endless Space & Modern Comfort Experience true Colorado living on this rare 40-acre property offering privacy, versatility, and room to grow. Thoughtfully improved and move-in ready, this 6-bedroom, 4-bath home blends modern updates with wide-open rural freedom just outside Colorado Springs. Inside, you’ll find a spacious, functional layout with nearly 3,000 finished square feet, fresh interior paint, new flooring and carpet, and updated bathrooms that bring a clean, modern feel throughout. Designed for both comfort and practicality, the home offers multiple living spaces ideal for families, guests, or multi-generational living. Step outside and the property truly comes alive. A covered hot tub area, basketball and volleyball courts, and wide-open acreage create endless opportunities for recreation, entertaining, and everyday enjoyment. The land is fully usable and ready for animals, hobbies, or expansion. A detached garage provides excellent storage and workspace, while RV hookups make it easy to accommodate travel, guests, or equipment. With plenty of room for livestock, horses, or a future homestead setup, the property supports a wide range of rural lifestyles. Whether you’re looking to escape the city, build a self-sufficient homestead, or simply enjoy space, privacy, and Colorado’s natural beauty, this property delivers unmatched flexibility and potential.
    200 days
    |
    312
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janet Mall CMRS 719-651-2981,

    Pikes Peak Dream Homes Realty

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 8122637MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Other
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Down Draft, Dryer, Gas in Kitchen, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Hook-up, Main Level
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood Laminate
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,996
      • Total interior livable area: 2,996 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,498
      • Finished area below ground: 1,498

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Paved Driveway, RV Access/Parking
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Composite, Wood Deck
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub/Spa
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 40 Acres
      • Features: Meadow, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Stable(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 0500000326

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Frame
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Existing Home
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rush

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $224/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $359,980
      • Annual tax amount: $992
      • Date on market: 11/1/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Price change$670,000-0.7%$224/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #8122637 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Price change$675,000-0.7%$225/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #8122637 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Price change$680,000-0.7%$227/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #8122637 Report a problem
        2/9/2026Price change$685,000-0.7%$229/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #8122637 Report a problem
        12/4/2025Price change$690,000-3.5%$230/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #8122637 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Listed for sale$715,000+18.2%$239/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #8122637 Report a problem
        5/24/2023Sold$605,000-4.7%$202/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #7253308 Report a problem
        4/16/2023Contingent$635,000$212/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #7253308 Report a problem
        4/12/2023Price change$635,000-8%$212/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #7253308 Report a problem
        2/15/2023Listed for sale$689,900$230/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #7253308 Report a problem
        2/12/2023Contingent$689,900$230/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #7253308 Report a problem
        1/22/2023Price change$689,900-1.4%$230/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #7253308 Report a problem
        12/14/2022Price change$700,000-6.7%$234/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #7253308 Report a problem
        11/7/2022Listed for sale$750,000+973%$250/sqft
        Source: elevateMLS #7253308 Report a problem
        8/26/2015Sold$69,900$23/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/29/2015Listed for sale$69,900+55.3%$23/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Partners Report a problem
        10/6/2010Sold$45,000-30.2%$15/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/8/2007Sold$64,500$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$948 -2.1%$28,580 +18.5%
        2023$968 +370.4%$24,120 -3.8%
        2022$206 $25,080 +391.8%
        2021-- $5,100 -58.3%
        2020$235 -55.3%$12,240
        2019$527 +39.2%$12,240 +16.6%
        2018$378 $10,500 +18.9%
        2017-- $8,830 +82.4%
        2016-- $4,840
        2015-- $4,840 +5.4%
        2014-- $4,590
        2013-- --
        2012-- $4,760
        2011$308 $4,760 -14.1%
        2010-- $5,540 +13.5%
        2009-- $4,880 -43.5%
        2008-- $8,640 +46.7%
        2004-- $5,890

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80864

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable