Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Tate & Foss Sotheby's International Rlty
    $1,350,000

    178 Haley Road #2, Kittery, ME 03904

    5beds
    6,138sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 1890
    3.68 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $220/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood-burning fireplaceHistoric characterGuest roomDramatic light-filled roomsSoaring ceilingsOversized windowsDining area
    Three Distinct Spaces. One Coastal Opportunity. A unique property blending historic character, flexible living, and home-based business potential just minutes from downtown Portsmouth. Originally part of the Moulton Dairy Farm, the home was thoughtfully reimagined into three integrated spaces for modern living: the main residence, a post-and-beam barn with gallery/studio, and an attached two-bedroom apartment. An interplay of dramatic, light-filled rooms and more intimate living areas creates a home that is both architecturally striking and comfortable. The barn provides an inspiring environment with soaring ceilings, oversized windows, a wood-burning fireplace, and French doors linking the Great Room to the Gallery. A long-standing spirit of creativity and connection is reflected here, with art exhibits, workshops, and community events hosted over the years. The main residence offers pragmatic everyday living with radiant heat throughout the well-appointed eat-in kitchen, dining area, and cozy living room. Also on the first floor, an office, guest room, and 1.5 baths; on the second floor, the primary bedroom with private full bath, two additional bedrooms with shared bath, and spacious laundry room. Overlooking the backyard is a deck with views of a shimmering pond on adjacent conservation land. The apartment further expands the property’s utility for multi-generational living, guests, or income potential. Surrounded by mature landscaping, wildlife, and 170 feet of frontage along tidal Spruce Creek, you'll enjoy a rare sense of tranquility and connection to nature. Launch a kayak or paddleboard directly from the shore and explore the beautiful local waterways. Despite its pastoral setting, the property offers convenient access to Seapoint Beach and Fort Foster, outlet mall shopping, the restaurants and arts scene of Kittery Foreside and Portsmouth, and Route 95. Part of a two-unit association on 3.68 acres total, with designated exclusive-use land for each unit.
    1 day
    |
    493
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynne Joyce,

    Tate & Foss Sotheby's International Rlty 603-964-8028

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088971MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, In-Law Suite, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Living, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Other, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Interior Entry
      • Attic: Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 8,956
      • Total interior livable area: 6,138 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,138
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Launch, Deck, Garden, Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Tidal
      • Body of water: Spruce Creek
      • Frontage length: Water frontage: 170,Road frontage: 598
      Lot
      • Size: 3.68 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Abuts Conservation, Near Shopping
      Details
      • Parcel number: KITT0000390000000000030000012

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1890

HOA
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Other, Plowing, Condo Association Fee
      • Additional fee info: Fee: $750
      Location
      • Region: Kittery

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $220/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,250,800
      • Annual tax amount: $11,620
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $5,583/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000-6.9%$220/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5088971 Report a problem
        12/2/2025Listing removed$1,450,000$236/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1636174 Report a problem
        9/3/2025Listed for sale$1,450,000-3.3%$236/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1636169 Report a problem
        10/3/2024Listing removed$1,499,000$244/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1586069 Report a problem
        9/6/2024Price change$1,499,000-6.3%$244/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1586069 Report a problem
        7/20/2024Price change$1,599,000-5.7%$261/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1586069 Report a problem
        4/10/2024Listed for sale$1,695,000$276/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1586069 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03904