Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/13)
    $564,999

    1990 McAfee Pl, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    2,100sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2024
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $563,600 Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stylish designContemporary backsplashFlowing functional floorplanAbundance of natural lightLuxury finishesAll stainless appliancesRecessed lighting
    Nestled on a peaceful, quiet street in the heart of East Lake Terrace, this novel home offers an extraordinary living experience. Built in 2024 by an experienced local builder, this home is 95% new construction showcasing cathedral ceilings, new hardwood floors, recessed lighting, luxury finishes, stylish design, an abundance of natural light, and a flowing, functional floorplan. The primary suite is equipped with his and her walk-in closets, a resort style marble bathroom with separate tub and frameless glass shower, tray ceiling, shiplap accent wall and direct access to the beautiful fenced in backyard. The gourmet kitchen boasts Calacatta Venus Quartz countertops, contemporary backsplash, oversized island/breakfast bar, all stainless appliances, drawer microwave, walk-in pantry with custom built wood shelving and an exceptional wet bar with a wine cooler and wine rack for storage. The living space is a sprawling open concept with cathedral ceilings, ample space for oversized furniture, dining seating space for 12+ people, and direct access to the large private backyard perfect for entertaining people and pets! The versatile in-law suite in the front of the house comes with its own full private bathroom with frameless shower door and an oversized walk-in closet. The remaining guest bedrooms conveniently share a jack and jill bathroom with a gorgeous tile design. This special home also features 2 separate attic access points for storage, exterior drainage for stormwater management, a large rear deck with waterfall stairs, and a useful covered front porch perfect for watching the daily sunset. The neighborhood is quiet, friendly and perfect for nature walks due to the presence of Starmount-Mcafee Park and Barker Bryant Memorial Park nearby. Conveniently located within walking distance of East Lake Golf Course & Charlie Yates Golf Course and minutes from Drew Charter, I-20, I-285, EAV, L5P, Edgewood, Oakhurst and much more...this is the perfect place to call home.
    57 days
    |
    681
    |
    67
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Wendel Matthews,

    HomeSmart 404-545-7848

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7737312MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Double Master Bedroom, Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Double Master Bedroom, Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, View to Family Room, Wine Rack
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, His and Hers Closets, Recessed Lighting, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,100
      • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,100
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 200 x 65
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 172 12 012
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Ridge Vents,Shingle,Tar/Gravel
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Insulation, Thermostat
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Dog Park, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Restaurant, Street Lights
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Lights, Security Service, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: East Lake Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $269/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $234,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,995
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 57 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $563,600

        $535,000 - $592,000

        $2,560/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$564,999-1.7%$269/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10715752 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Price change$574,998-2.5%$274/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10715752 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$589,998+247.1%$281/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7737312 Report a problem
        1/15/2021Sold$170,000$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,995 +15.5%$93,600 +10.7%
        2024$2,592 -32.9%$84,520 -1.1%
        2023$3,863 +26.3%$85,440 +25.6%
        2022$3,059 +741.3%$68,000 -2.1%
        2021$364 -0.1%$69,440 +31.1%
        2020$364 +3.1%$52,960 +10.2%
        2019$353 +1.4%$48,040 +11.2%
        2018$348 +5.8%$43,200 +23.6%
        2017$329 +61.4%$34,960 +36.1%
        2016$204 $25,680 +89.4%
        2014$204 $13,560 +97.1%
        2013-- $6,880
        2012-- $6,880 -33%
        2011-- $10,272 -69.3%
        2010$238 $33,480
        2009$238 +7.9%$33,480 -15.3%
        2008$221 -4.1%$39,520
        2007$230 $39,520
        2006$230 +6.2%$39,520
        2005$217 +29.3%$39,520 +15%
        2004$167 +45.1%$34,360
        2003$115 -64%$34,360
        2002$321 +345.1%$34,360
        2001$72 $34,360

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Some Transit