Privately situated on just over 2 acres headed up Mount Alto, this completely renovated 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath home offers rare privacy just one minute from Shorter Avenue. Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the MAIN LEVEL opens into a stunning open-concept living space with fireplace, flowing seamlessly into the luxury kitchen featuring a massive island, 48" range, microwave drawer, walk-in pantry, and high-end finishes throughout. Just beyond, a vaulted family room with its own fireplace creates a second inviting gathering space. The private primary suite is tucked at the back of the home with access to the rear porch and features a spa-like bath with freestanding tub, fully tiled shower with bench, double vanity, and refined finishes. Three additional bedrooms on the main level share a beautifully updated hall bath, while a powder room adds convenience for guests. UPSTAIRS, a loft area overlooks the main living space and leads to an additional bedroom with a full bath-perfect for guests or a private retreat. OUTDOOR living is equally impressive with covered front and back porches, abundant parking, and peaceful wooded surroundings. Feeling worlds away, this one-of-a-kind Mount Alto property delivers space, luxury, and privacy in an unbeatable location. Priced well below recent appraisal! Two additional lots could be purchased if desired.
Active
Price cut: $50K (4/10)
$499,000
205 Mount Alto Rd SW, Rome, GA 30165
5beds
3,209sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
2.07 Acres Lot
$487,400 Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Refined finishesMassive islandStunning open-concept living spaceHigh-end finishes throughoutWalk-in pantryPowder roomLuxury kitchen
- 105 days |
- 842 |
- 105 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeb Arp 706-802-7512,
Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.,
Katie Edwards 678-446-6266,
Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10679359
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 5
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Soaking Tub, Split Bedroom Plan, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,209
- Total interior livable area: 3,209 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,209
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2.07 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Private, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: I14X 035
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Bungalow/Cottage,Cape Cod,Colonial,Country/Rustic,Craftsman,Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $11,492
- Annual tax amount: $2,965
- Date on market: 1/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 105 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$487,400
$463,000 - $512,000
$2,349/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $499,000-9.1%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,000+174.5%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Sold | $200,000-14.9%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2023 | Pending sale | $235,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2023 | Price change | $235,000-17.5%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $285,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132 +10.1% | $4,597 +10% |
| 2024 | $120 +12.6% | $4,179 +12.8% |
| 2023 | $106 +16.8% | $3,704 +20.8% |
| 2022 | $91 -1.7% | $3,065 |
| 2021 | $93 +28.6% | $3,065 +29.7% |
| 2020 | $72 +1.3% | $2,363 |
| 2019 | $71 -0.2% | $2,363 |
| 2018 | $71 | $2,363 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,820/mo
Principal & interest
$2433
Property taxes
$387
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30165