Private golf-course living meets everyday convenience in this beautifully renovated French Mansard-style home on a half-acre in Burningtree Estates.
Set along Burningtree Golf Course, this 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers sweeping views of the manicured greens and tees, plus easy walking access to the clubhouse and pool.
Inside, large windows fill every room with natural light, highlighting fresh flooring, new paint, granite, tile, updated appliances and new carpet in the bedrooms. The spacious sunroom is a standout feature, perfect for relaxing, entertaining or enjoying peaceful golf-course views year-round.
Upstairs, all five bedrooms are spread out to maximize privacy, including a huge primary suite with dual closets, double vanities and a large walk-in shower. Four additional bedrooms offer flexible space for family, guests, a home office or hobbies.
The updated kitchen features new, modern appliances, a cozy breakfast nook and convenient laundry access. Located near I-65 and just minutes from Hartselle City Schools, this home offers privacy, views, updates and convenience in a desirable golf-course community.
For sale by owner
$384,000
2505 Burningtree Dr SE, Decatur, AL 35603
5beds
3,071sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1969
0.46 Acres Lot
$374,800 Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New paintCozy breakfast nookPeaceful golf-course views year-roundUpdated appliancesDual closetsDouble vanitiesHuge primary suite
What the owner loves about this home
We love that this home offers such a rare combination of privacy and convenience. Tucked along Burningtree Golf Course, the setting feels peaceful and established, with a large yard, mature shade trees and beautiful views — yet you can still walk to the clubhouse and pool for all the perks of country club living. We also love how the upstairs layout gives each bedroom its own sense of space and privacy, while the renovated interior makes the home feel fresh, bright and move-in ready. It’s the kind of property that gives you room to breathe without giving up location or everyday convenience.
- 2 days |
- 647 |
- 51 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (256) 556-8172
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced air, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,071 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Wood, Brick, Composition
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Park
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1205154000046000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $247,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,240
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
$374,800
$345,000 - $405,000
$2,461/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $384,000+97.5%$125/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2019 | Listing removed | $194,431$63/sqft |
Source: Parker Real Estate Res.LLC #1113250 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2019 | Price change | $194,431-0.3%$63/sqft |
| 6/15/2018 | Price change | $195,000-2%$63/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Team Hartselle #1083794 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2018 | Price change | $199,000-7.4%$65/sqft |
| 12/13/2017 | Listed for sale | $215,000+10.3%$70/sqft |
| 10/1/2016 | Listing removed | $194,900$63/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1039411 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2015 | Price change | $194,900-11.4%$63/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker McMillan and Associates #1027106 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2015 | Listed for sale | $219,900$72/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker McMillan #1027106 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,240 | $49,440 |
| 2024 | $2,240 | $49,440 |
| 2023 | $2,240 | $49,440 |
| 2022 | $2,240 +17.2% | $49,440 +17.2% |
| 2021 | $1,911 +113.3% | $42,180 +78.4% |
| 2020 | $896 | $23,640 |
| 2019 | $896 | $23,640 +18.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $20,020 |
| 2014 | -- | $20,020 +1.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $19,680 |
| 2012 | $663 +3.1% | $19,680 +2.7% |
| 2010 | $642 | $19,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35603