Skip main navigation
Active
  • $860,000

    15024 Emerald Sunset Ln, Reno, NV 89521

    3beds
    2,115sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $841,100 Zestimate®
    $407/sqft
    $200/mo HOA

    What's special

    Single-level residenceCommunity clubhouse and poolBeautifully maintained common areas
    Nestled within the gated Copper View enclave at Carmella Ranch in South Reno, 15024 Emerald Sunset offers an exceptional opportunity to own the most affordable home in several years in this highly sought-after community. Built in 2021 by Toll Brothers, this single-level residence features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a 3-car garage, and an open-concept layout designed for comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining. Unlike many neighboring homes that have already undergone extensive cosmetic upgrades and landscaping, this property presents a rare blank slate for the next owner to personalize and create their own vision without paying a premium for someone else's design choices. With surrounding comparable homes selling in the $900K-$925K range, this home represents outstanding value and upside potential within one of South Reno's most desirable gated neighborhoods. Residents enjoy access to the community clubhouse and pool, beautifully maintained common areas, and a quiet, private atmosphere surrounded by scenic mountain views. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, hiking and biking trails, and highly regarded schools including Brown Elementary, Depaoli & Marce Herz Middle Schools, and Damonte & Galena High Schools, this location combines tranquility with everyday convenience. Whether you're looking for a move-in ready home with long-term upside, a low-maintenance lock-and-leave lifestyle, or the chance to customize a newer South Reno property to your own taste, this is a rare opportunity to enter Copper View at an unmatched price point.
    2 days
    |
    292
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jonathan Hughes BS.146570 775-378-7422,

    RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260006195MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,115
      • Total interior livable area: 2,115 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Peek, Trees/Woods, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Level, Sprinklers In Front
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 14320314
      • Zoning: Pd

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone, Stone Veneer, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Underground Utilities, Water Meter Installed

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Caramella Ranch Estates Conventional Village
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Gated, Pool, Recreation Room, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Security
      • HOA fee: $150 monthly
      • HOA name: The Management Trust
      • Second HOA fee: $50 monthly
      • Second HOA name: EBMC
      Location
      • Region: Reno

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $407/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $545,751
      • Annual tax amount: $5,602
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,Relocation Property,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $841,100

        $799,000 - $883,000

        $3,388/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$860,000+47.9%$407/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260006195 Report a problem
        1/28/2022Sold$581,355$275/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,441 +3%$191,013 +0%
        2024$5,283 +3%$190,947 +5%
        2023$5,129 +133.9%$181,939 +28.4%
        2022$2,193 +165.6%$141,751 +378%
        2021$825 +301.4%$29,652 +374.4%
        2020$206 -75.1%$6,251
        2019$825 +301.4%$6,251 +23.7%
        2018$206 $5,054

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Damonte Ranch

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable