Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home set on just over 4 acres in a prime, centrally located area. This property offers the perfect balance of space and convenience, with plenty of room to expand, garden, or simply enjoy the outdoors. The home features a functional layout with comfortable living areas, while the true highlight is the land—open, usable, and full of potential. Whether you’re looking for privacy, a mini-homestead, or future building opportunities, this acreage delivers. Enjoy a peaceful setting just minutes from shopping, dining, schools, and major routes. A rare opportunity to own land in a highly desirable location.
For sale
$699,831
1521 Woodland St SE, Decatur, AL 35601
3beds
2,505sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$279/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 14 days |
- 623 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeremy Jones 256-466-4675,
Parker Real Estate Res.LLC,
Walker Jones 256-616-6602,
Parker Real Estate Res.LLC
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21917133
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Dining room
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 315
- Dimensions: 15 x 21
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Basement
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,505 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Details
- Parcel number: 03 09 29 4 003 033.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $279/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $509,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,263
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,831+306.9%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2005 | Sold | $172,000$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,263 | $51,000 |
| 2024 | $2,263 | $51,000 |
| 2023 | $2,263 | $51,000 |
| 2022 | $2,263 +8.8% | $51,000 +8.6% |
| 2021 | $2,079 -51.1% | $46,940 -50% |
| 2020 | $4,253 | $93,880 +100% |
| 2019 | $4,253 +136.3% | $46,940 +57.5% |
| 2015 | $1,800 | $29,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $29,800 +1.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $29,460 |
| 2012 | $1,121 | $29,460 |
| 2010 | $1,121 | $29,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35601