ELEGANT FULL-BRICK 4BR/4BA HOME SHOWCASING EXCEPTIONAL CRAFTSMANSHIP AND STRIKING ARCHITECTURE IN A PRESTIGIOUS RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE OPEN, INVITING LAYOUT FEATURES A DRAMATIC FOYER WITH SOARING CEILINGS, AN IMPRESSIVE GREAT ROOM, AND A FAMILY ROOM PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING. ENJOY BOTH A 2-CAR ATTACHED GARAGE AND A 2-CAR DETACHED GARAGE WITH BONUS ROOM. RELAX ON THE COVERED PATIO OVERLOOKING A BEAUTIFUL SETTING. IDEALLY LOCATED NEAR POINT MALLARD PARK, OFFERING GOLF, TENNIS, PICKLEBALL, SCENIC RIVER TRAILS, BASEBALL, AND A WATERPARK.
For sale
$650,000
1538 Black Hall Ln SE, Decatur, AL 35601
4beds
3,842sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open inviting layoutImpressive great room
- 52 days |
- 574 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Terry Taylor 256-227-4465,
RE/MAX Platinum
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913491
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Breakfast, Bonus Room, Laundry, Master Bathroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Smooth Ceiling, Tray Ceiling(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Tile, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk in Closet 2
- Level: First
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 28 x 9
Dining room
- Features: Crown Molding, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Family room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 330
- Dimensions: 22 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Fireplace, Kitchen Island, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Living room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Bonus room
- Features: Crown Molding, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 330
- Dimensions: 22 x 15
Laundry room
- Features: Smooth Ceiling, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 9 x 7
Heating
- Central 1, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central 1, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Built-In Refrigerator, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,842 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage-Detached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio
- Exterior features: Curb/Gutters, Sprinkler Sys
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 148
- Features: Near Golf Course
Details
- Parcel number: 0308272000135.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $502,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,792
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+70.4%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2009 | Sold | $381,500$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,792 +7% | $46,740 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,674 -0.2% | $43,700 -0.2% |
| 2023 | $1,677 | $43,780 -0.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $43,820 +15% |
| 2021 | -- | $38,100 +6% |
| 2020 | $1,293 | $35,940 -1% |
| 2019 | $1,293 -2.1% | $36,300 +0.3% |
| 2015 | $1,321 -4.4% | $36,180 |
| 2014 | $1,382 | $36,180 -4% |
| 2013 | $1,382 -4% | $37,680 |
| 2012 | $1,440 -13.9% | $37,680 -0.8% |
| 2010 | $1,673 | $37,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35601