Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25.1K (5/19)
    $699,900

    7000 Halifax Ln NW, Rochester, MN 55901

    5beds
    3,917sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1998
    2.04 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Perfectly located at the end of a quiet private cul-de-sac, this stunning 3,800 sq ft, two-story home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and privacy. Set on a quiet, wooded 2-acre lot, the property provides a serene escape while maintaining convenient access to nearby amenities. Step inside to discover real hardwood floors & new carpet throughout the entire home, complementing the spacious and thoughtfully designed layout. The main floor features both a formal & informal room with a striking trayed ceiling and elegant backlighting, creating an inviting atmosphere for gatherings and special occasions. The well appointed kitchen is equipped with SS appliances, granite tops, tile backsplash, & dovetailed maple cabinetry accentuated with classic crown molding. Newer washer and dryer add modern convenience to the home’s functionality, while the dedicated office is conveniently located near the front entry & offers fantastic scenery. The luxurious primary suite features a vaulted tray ceiling & offers a private bathroom designed for relaxation.. featuring walk-in shower, jetted tub, separate vanities, private toilet & large walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms & full bathroom complete the upper level & provide plenty of room for family and guests. The finished basement is an entertainer’s dream, complete with a state-of-the-art media room featuring a sound system, projector, theatre seating with powered recliners, and a wet bar. A dedicated home gym adds to the home’s appeal, offering a private space for fitness and wellness. Outside, enjoy the peaceful wooded surroundings from the spacious deck, perfect for outdoor dining or quiet evenings. The asphalt circle drive is lined with trees & enhances curb appeal and provides easy access and ample parking. This exceptional property combines modern luxury with natural beauty, offering a private retreat designed for both comfort and style.
    34 days
    |
    1,230
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kyle Knaup 507-271-2048,

    Integrity Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7055799MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Iron Filter, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Drain Tiled,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Concrete,Storage Space,Sump Basket,Sump Pump,Tile Shower
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,917
      • Total interior livable area: 3,917 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,565
      • Finished area below ground: 1,302

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 2.04 Acres
      • Dimensions: 366 x 425 x 436 x 20 x 20 x 20 x 20
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Heavy
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1352
      • Parcel number: 740231055954
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 150 Amp Service
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $179/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $633,100
      • Annual tax amount: $7,312
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 114 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Price change$699,900-3.5%$179/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7055799 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$725,000+0.7%$185/sqft
        1/14/2026Listing removed$719,900$184/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6768087 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Listed for sale$719,900+12.5%$184/sqft
        6/7/2022Sold$640,000+0.9%$163/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6187556 Report a problem
        5/3/2022Pending sale$634,375+41%$162/sqft
        11/12/2018Sold$450,000$115/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5116059 Report a problem
        10/8/2018Pending sale$450,000$115/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results - Rochester #4088770 Report a problem
        9/19/2018Price change$450,000-4.2%$115/sqft
        7/30/2018Price change$469,900-2.1%$120/sqft
        7/13/2018Price change$479,900-2%$123/sqft
        6/14/2018Listed for sale$489,900$125/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,312 +15.4%$633,100 +0.2%
        2024$6,334 $632,000 +2.8%
        2023-- $614,500 +1%
        2022$6,014 +9.4%$608,600 +13.7%
        2021$5,496 -0.5%$535,200 +7.5%
        2020$5,526 +7.5%$497,700 +9.3%
        2019$5,140 $455,500 +4.5%
        2017$5,140 +3.3%$435,700 +4%
        2016$4,976 $418,800 -4.1%
        2015$4,976 -5.9%$436,700 -1%
        2014$5,288 +12.5%$440,900 +4.4%
        2012$4,700 $422,200 +0.6%
        2011-- $419,800 -8.7%
        2010$4,836 -4.6%$459,800 -4.2%
        2008$5,070 $480,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55901

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable